Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

You can't go to the specified record. You may be at the end of a recordset error.

Posted on 2005-04-14
35
Medium Priority
?
4,409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Ive read through the previous posts havent found anything on this happening to a single user. Just deployed a DB with shared back end. Each user has a front end. App is supposed to go to main data entry form to a new record when the file is opened. This works for all but one person. She gets above message. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dbase118
  • 11
  • 5
  • 5
  • +7
35 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Arji
ID: 13784221
Are there any other differences with this user and the others?  OS, SPs, Access vers., etc...
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 13784235
Nope...All computers are exacctly the same set-up.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 13784256
Do you have any code on start up (load, open etc) that helps create the recordset, that may be based on a local setting?
Dates, Times, usernames (from environ("username")), etc...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:whatsoverthere
ID: 13784265
Whats your code? are you navigating to a new record with code like:

  DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec

?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Arji
ID: 13784272
I've seen this error when I tried to add a new record and Me.AllowEdits = false.  Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 13784361
I have a simple AutoExec Macro that Opens and Maximizes form:

Function AutoExec()
    DoCmd.OpenForm "EOD Report Log", acNormal, "", "", , acNormal
    DoCmd.Maximize
End Function

Then in the on open even of that form:
Function On_Open()
    DoCmd.GoToRecord , "", acNewRec
    Forms![EOD Report Log].Calendar2.Value = Date

Master Copy of Front end was distributed to approximately 20 people yesterday from me via email. Each person was instructed how to save the attachment to their desktop and verify the table links. Works for all but 1 person. This is what is throwing me. Usually this message has a reasonable explanation....but all the ones I can think of should impact every user not just one.


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 13784578
Could be the date. Try formatting it:

Dim myDate as Date
myDate = Format(Date(),"mmmddyyyy")

Forms![EOD Report Log].Calendar2.Value = myDate
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EricJamesOlson
ID: 13785273
if you are running older versions of access, check to be sure she hasn't loaded any components from more recent versions of office, her installation may be corrupted because more recent versions of office caused referencing issues.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Arji
ID: 13785357
Eric has a good point......
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 13790374
We are on Access XP 2002...but for some reason all of the files are automatically opened as 2000 which could explain why the code fails. However I went in and changed the default file type to 2002 and it still opened as 2000. I converted from 2000 to 2002 and the code still fails.

Wouldnt the date formatting affect everyone the same if it was an issue?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 13790401
>>Wouldnt the date formatting affect everyone the same if it was an issue?
Not necessarily.
Jet handles dates in American format. Access handles date formats determined by settings on the local PC.
To make absolutely sure that there are no errors, you should always format your dates in code.

It makes no difference to how the date is stored - Access handles this as an integer (with times being a decimal) which represents the number of days elapsed since 31 December 1899.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Arji
ID: 13790579
By chance could you have two versions of Access installed on this system?  It is allowable to have different versions on the same system.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 13790637
Checking these things...another fast note. I stripped out the two offending pieces of code (AutoExec and On Open) checked references against a good version. After taking the codes off, I could open the form OK but was not able to add any records New Rec was greyed out. Allow additions set to yes....yadda yadda. No reason why additions should be disallowed.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 13790659
And Danny..im a noobie coder. Used macros to do these things not code. Can you explain how I would work your statement into the code?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 13792710
Does the end user have write/modify permission at the back-end location?
Test by opening explorer and trying to create, write, edit and delete a file in the remote directory.

Does the shortcut have the correct working directory? Does the end user have write/modify permission working directory?

Does the Region and Language Options (on the control panel) match everyone else?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 13805890
Danny...
Tried the date functioning and the same code failures still occur.

Arji...
Only one version currently exists, we did upgrade from 2000 to 2002 in the past year but this was done via SMS so everyone should have (knock on wood) received the same packaged install of access.

Will test permission theory now....but im starting to think she may just have a corrupted app.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 13806773
I'm a bit stuck...
I'll post in the notify question and see if anyone else has any suggestions...

:-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 13806930
If it works on all other PCs then you have to assume that it is something local.

Have you verified, personally, that the correct version of your application was installed on this PC? Try distributing again (redo the file copy).

Are you using Access security?

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 13806949
Try this:

Function AutoExec()
    DoCmd.OpenForm "EOD Report Log", acNormal, , , , acWindowNormal
    DoCmd.Maximize
End Function

Function On_Open()
    Me.Calendar2.Value = Date

Function On_Load()
    DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec

/gustav
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 13806984
Yes...XP is on the machine. As I said for some reason it was set to open all files in 2000 format. I assumed that was the problem but even when I change the default file format to 2002 format and redistribute, this one machine pulls it as a 2000 file. I check to the best of my ability for old componants etc but did not find anything that seemed different from the good copies.

Not really using Access security...back end is placed in a network folder which is secured by network security to the group which is using the app.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 13806999
Cheers for the help guys...

We know that its something local, but can't pin it down.

:-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 13807112
Does it happen regardless of who is logged into the machine?

Maybe blow out all the profiles and start with a new profile. See if it still occurs.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 13807179
"default file format to 2002 format"
Changing the *default* does not change the format of the file itself.
Look at the file on your PC is it 2000 or 2002 ... it should be exactly the same on any PC that can open it, so if it is not then it really does sound like there is a different version floating around.

Steve
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 13807389
Well I have a different view of the problem.
To me, the only machine which is working correctly is the one which is going wrong!
The code in your form_open even should be in the form_load event.
The form_open event is too early for any data-related actions.

Pete



0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 13807883
I seem to be missing the details lately ... Pete is right ... again :-)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 13807918
So none of you noticed the adjusted code from me?

/gustav
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bat17
ID: 13807935
[quote]After taking the codes off, I could open the form OK but was not able to add any records New Rec was greyed out[/quote]

Looks like the codes are a red-herring anyway!

Have you tried opening the tables directly to test the linking?

Peter
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 13807941
I noticed the event switch. I wont be able to try these things till later this afternoon when I go over to her building and sit at her computer. Will post back results ASAP.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 13807954
Adding points as people are putting in a bunch of time and does not seem to be as easy a solution as was hoped....so far.
Bet the right answer is in the hopper though. (fingers crossed, knock on wood, etc)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 13825347
OK... I got it working today.

Still very strange. She is in the same user group as the other people it was deployed to but was not granted any of the  permissions. When I added her in as a separate entry in Folder security and gave admin rights everything worked fine. So I am thinking it  might still be a profile issue since it is not picking up the correct permissions from the network user group entry.  Does this sound at all logical?

Right now I am inclined to award to Jimpen for postings on permissions and profiles.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 1000 total points
ID: 13825885
It is possible she has a malformed SID or something similar.

The best way to permanently correct this is to delete her userid - at an AD controller - make sure that all AD controllers are synced and that the userid doesn't exist, and then recreate it.

I've run into similar problems with both AD and old NT4 users. We had a local PDC, local BDC and a remote BDC. We kept blowing out this account and then it would show back up aout 5 minutes later. What had happened was that the remote BDC was about 4 minutes fast, and kept recreating the account on the PDC. Once we resynced the time, the problem went away.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:stevbe
stevbe earned 1000 total points
ID: 13829392
I have also seen this in Novell, I remove the user from the group, save the group object and then add the user back in ... just like magic it works again.

Steve
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 13832937
I have also seen it in Novell as well. Generally the trick is to delete bad userid from the group run a DSRepair on the offending server and depending on the case the server/branch that the userid resides in. Then add that userid back into the group. About a 70% chance of it working then.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 13832970
OMG ... I don't even want to begin talking about our server group and DSRepair :-(

Steve
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 13833320
Thanks for all your help.
0