[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

TOMCAT 5.0 HTTP Status 404

Posted on 2005-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I created a folder under my webapps folder in tomcat.
folder name is "test"

../webapps/test
I created a simple html file in my test folder and when I try to access it after brining up tomcat I get the 404 error.

http://localhost:8080/test/Hello.html

Do I need to set path or something?
0
Comment
Question by:waipahu
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13784313
set the path in server.xml in config folder to the test directory.You can see that it is set for examples application ...take that as reference
0
 

Author Comment

by:waipahu
ID: 13784804
I don't see any Context path in the server.xml file.
I'm using tomcat 5.0
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13784857
In this folder
TOMCAT_HOME\conf\

scroll the server.xml there you can see how the example application is pointed to just do the same thing but replace that with your application name

it looks like this
<Context path="/yourapp" docBase="yourapp" debug="0" reloadable="true" />

Restart Tomcat after completing these steps
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:waipahu
ID: 13784888
This is my server.xml file in the \conf folder.   I don't see any Context Path


<!-- Example Server Configuration File -->
<!-- Note that component elements are nested corresponding to their
     parent-child relationships with each other -->

<!-- A "Server" is a singleton element that represents the entire JVM,
     which may contain one or more "Service" instances.  The Server
     listens for a shutdown command on the indicated port.

     Note:  A "Server" is not itself a "Container", so you may not
     define subcomponents such as "Valves" or "Loggers" at this level.
 -->

<Server port="8005" shutdown="SHUTDOWN" debug="0">


  <!-- Comment these entries out to disable JMX MBeans support -->
  <!-- You may also configure custom components (e.g. Valves/Realms) by
       including your own mbean-descriptor file(s), and setting the
       "descriptors" attribute to point to a ';' seperated list of paths
       (in the ClassLoader sense) of files to add to the default list.
       e.g. descriptors="/com/myfirm/mypackage/mbean-descriptor.xml"
  -->
  <Listener className="org.apache.catalina.mbeans.ServerLifecycleListener"
            debug="0"/>
  <Listener className="org.apache.catalina.mbeans.GlobalResourcesLifecycleListener"
            debug="0"/>

  <!-- Global JNDI resources -->
  <GlobalNamingResources>

    <!-- Test entry for demonstration purposes -->
    <Environment name="simpleValue" type="java.lang.Integer" value="30"/>

    <!-- Editable user database that can also be used by
         UserDatabaseRealm to authenticate users -->
    <Resource name="UserDatabase" auth="Container"
              type="org.apache.catalina.UserDatabase"
       description="User database that can be updated and saved">
    </Resource>
    <ResourceParams name="UserDatabase">
      <parameter>
        <name>factory</name>
        <value>org.apache.catalina.users.MemoryUserDatabaseFactory</value>
      </parameter>
      <parameter>
        <name>pathname</name>
        <value>conf/tomcat-users.xml</value>
      </parameter>
    </ResourceParams>

  </GlobalNamingResources>

  <!-- A "Service" is a collection of one or more "Connectors" that share
       a single "Container" (and therefore the web applications visible
       within that Container).  Normally, that Container is an "Engine",
       but this is not required.

       Note:  A "Service" is not itself a "Container", so you may not
       define subcomponents such as "Valves" or "Loggers" at this level.
   -->

  <!-- Define the Tomcat Stand-Alone Service -->
  <Service name="Catalina">

    <!-- A "Connector" represents an endpoint by which requests are received
         and responses are returned.  Each Connector passes requests on to the
         associated "Container" (normally an Engine) for processing.

         By default, a non-SSL HTTP/1.1 Connector is established on port 8080.
         You can also enable an SSL HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8443 by
         following the instructions below and uncommenting the second Connector
         entry.  SSL support requires the following steps (see the SSL Config
         HOWTO in the Tomcat 5 documentation bundle for more detailed
         instructions):
         * If your JDK version 1.3 or prior, download and install JSSE 1.0.2 or
           later, and put the JAR files into "$JAVA_HOME/jre/lib/ext".
         * Execute:
             %JAVA_HOME%\bin\keytool -genkey -alias tomcat -keyalg RSA (Windows)
             $JAVA_HOME/bin/keytool -genkey -alias tomcat -keyalg RSA  (Unix)
           with a password value of "changeit" for both the certificate and
           the keystore itself.

         By default, DNS lookups are enabled when a web application calls
         request.getRemoteHost().  This can have an adverse impact on
         performance, so you can disable it by setting the
         "enableLookups" attribute to "false".  When DNS lookups are disabled,
         request.getRemoteHost() will return the String version of the
         IP address of the remote client.
    -->

    <!-- Define a non-SSL Coyote HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8080 -->
    <Connector port="8080"
               maxThreads="150" minSpareThreads="25" maxSpareThreads="75"
               enableLookups="false" redirectPort="8443" acceptCount="100"
               debug="0" connectionTimeout="20000"
               disableUploadTimeout="true" />
    <!-- Note : To disable connection timeouts, set connectionTimeout value
     to 0 -->
      
      <!-- Note : To use gzip compression you could set the following properties :
      
                     compression="on"
                     compressionMinSize="2048"
                     noCompressionUserAgents="gozilla, traviata"
                     compressableMimeType="text/html,text/xml"
      -->

    <!-- Define a SSL Coyote HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8443 -->
    <!--
    <Connector port="8443"
               maxThreads="150" minSpareThreads="25" maxSpareThreads="75"
               enableLookups="false" disableUploadTimeout="true"
               acceptCount="100" debug="0" scheme="https" secure="true"
               clientAuth="false" sslProtocol="TLS" />
    -->

    <!-- Define a Coyote/JK2 AJP 1.3 Connector on port 8009 -->
    <Connector port="8009"
               enableLookups="false" redirectPort="8443" debug="0"
               protocol="AJP/1.3" />

    <!-- Define a Proxied HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8082 -->
    <!-- See proxy documentation for more information about using this. -->
    <!--
    <Connector port="8082"
               maxThreads="150" minSpareThreads="25" maxSpareThreads="75"
               enableLookups="false"
               acceptCount="100" debug="0" connectionTimeout="20000"
               proxyPort="80" disableUploadTimeout="true" />
    -->

    <!-- An Engine represents the entry point (within Catalina) that processes
         every request.  The Engine implementation for Tomcat stand alone
         analyzes the HTTP headers included with the request, and passes them
         on to the appropriate Host (virtual host). -->

    <!-- You should set jvmRoute to support load-balancing via JK/JK2 ie :
    <Engine name="Standalone" defaultHost="localhost" debug="0" jvmRoute="jvm1">        
    -->
         
    <!-- Define the top level container in our container hierarchy -->
    <Engine name="Catalina" defaultHost="localhost" debug="0">

      <!-- The request dumper valve dumps useful debugging information about
           the request headers and cookies that were received, and the response
           headers and cookies that were sent, for all requests received by
           this instance of Tomcat.  If you care only about requests to a
           particular virtual host, or a particular application, nest this
           element inside the corresponding <Host> or <Context> entry instead.

           For a similar mechanism that is portable to all Servlet 2.4
           containers, check out the "RequestDumperFilter" Filter in the
           example application (the source for this filter may be found in
           "$CATALINA_HOME/webapps/examples/WEB-INF/classes/filters").

           Request dumping is disabled by default.  Uncomment the following
           element to enable it. -->
      <!--
      <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.valves.RequestDumperValve"/>
      -->

      <!-- Global logger unless overridden at lower levels -->
      <Logger className="org.apache.catalina.logger.FileLogger"
              prefix="catalina_log." suffix=".txt"
              timestamp="true"/>

      <!-- Because this Realm is here, an instance will be shared globally -->

      <!-- This Realm uses the UserDatabase configured in the global JNDI
           resources under the key "UserDatabase".  Any edits
           that are performed against this UserDatabase are immediately
           available for use by the Realm.  -->
      <Realm className="org.apache.catalina.realm.UserDatabaseRealm"
                 debug="0" resourceName="UserDatabase"/>

      <!-- Comment out the old realm but leave here for now in case we
           need to go back quickly -->
      <!--
      <Realm className="org.apache.catalina.realm.MemoryRealm" />
      -->

      <!-- Replace the above Realm with one of the following to get a Realm
           stored in a database and accessed via JDBC -->

      <!--
      <Realm  className="org.apache.catalina.realm.JDBCRealm" debug="99"
             driverName="org.gjt.mm.mysql.Driver"
          connectionURL="jdbc:mysql://localhost/authority"
         connectionName="test" connectionPassword="test"
              userTable="users" userNameCol="user_name" userCredCol="user_pass"
          userRoleTable="user_roles" roleNameCol="role_name" />
      -->

      <!--
      <Realm  className="org.apache.catalina.realm.JDBCRealm" debug="99"
             driverName="oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver"
          connectionURL="jdbc:oracle:thin:@ntserver:1521:ORCL"
         connectionName="scott" connectionPassword="tiger"
              userTable="users" userNameCol="user_name" userCredCol="user_pass"
          userRoleTable="user_roles" roleNameCol="role_name" />
      -->

      <!--
      <Realm  className="org.apache.catalina.realm.JDBCRealm" debug="99"
             driverName="sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver"
          connectionURL="jdbc:odbc:CATALINA"
              userTable="users" userNameCol="user_name" userCredCol="user_pass"
          userRoleTable="user_roles" roleNameCol="role_name" />
      -->

      <!-- Define the default virtual host
           Note: XML Schema validation will not work with Xerces 2.2.
       -->
      <Host name="localhost" debug="0" appBase="webapps"
       unpackWARs="true" autoDeploy="true"
       xmlValidation="false" xmlNamespaceAware="false">

        <!-- Defines a cluster for this node,
             By defining this element, means that every manager will be changed.
             So when running a cluster, only make sure that you have webapps in there
             that need to be clustered and remove the other ones.
             A cluster has the following parameters:

             className = the fully qualified name of the cluster class

             name = a descriptive name for your cluster, can be anything

             debug = the debug level, higher means more output

             mcastAddr = the multicast address, has to be the same for all the nodes

             mcastPort = the multicast port, has to be the same for all the nodes
             
             mcastBindAddr = bind the multicast socket to a specific address
             
             mcastTTL = the multicast TTL if you want to limit your broadcast
             
             mcastSoTimeout = the multicast readtimeout

             mcastFrequency = the number of milliseconds in between sending a "I'm alive" heartbeat

             mcastDropTime = the number a milliseconds before a node is considered "dead" if no heartbeat is received

             tcpThreadCount = the number of threads to handle incoming replication requests, optimal would be the same amount of threads as nodes

             tcpListenAddress = the listen address (bind address) for TCP cluster request on this host,
                                in case of multiple ethernet cards.
                                auto means that address becomes
                                InetAddress.getLocalHost().getHostAddress()

             tcpListenPort = the tcp listen port

             tcpSelectorTimeout = the timeout (ms) for the Selector.select() method in case the OS
                                  has a wakup bug in java.nio. Set to 0 for no timeout

             printToScreen = true means that managers will also print to std.out

             expireSessionsOnShutdown = true means that

             useDirtyFlag = true means that we only replicate a session after setAttribute,removeAttribute has been called.
                            false means to replicate the session after each request.
                            false means that replication would work for the following piece of code:
                            <%
                            HashMap map = (HashMap)session.getAttribute("map");
                            map.put("key","value");
                            %>
             replicationMode = can be either 'pooled', 'synchronous' or 'asynchronous'.
                               * Pooled means that the replication happens using several sockets in a synchronous way. Ie, the data gets replicated, then the request return. This is the same as the 'synchronous' setting except it uses a pool of sockets, hence it is multithreaded. This is the fastest and safest configuration. To use this, also increase the nr of tcp threads that you have dealing with replication.
                               * Synchronous means that the thread that executes the request, is also the
                               thread the replicates the data to the other nodes, and will not return until all
                               nodes have received the information.
                               * Asynchronous means that there is a specific 'sender' thread for each cluster node,
                               so the request thread will queue the replication request into a "smart" queue,
                               and then return to the client.
                               The "smart" queue is a queue where when a session is added to the queue, and the same session
                               already exists in the queue from a previous request, that session will be replaced
                               in the queue instead of replicating two requests. This almost never happens, unless there is a
                               large network delay.
        -->            
        <!--
            When configuring for clustering, you also add in a valve to catch all the requests
            coming in, at the end of the request, the session may or may not be replicated.
            A session is replicated if and only if all the conditions are met:
            1. useDirtyFlag is true or setAttribute or removeAttribute has been called AND
            2. a session exists (has been created)
            3. the request is not trapped by the "filter" attribute

            The filter attribute is to filter out requests that could not modify the session,
            hence we don't replicate the session after the end of this request.
            The filter is negative, ie, anything you put in the filter, you mean to filter out,
            ie, no replication will be done on requests that match one of the filters.
            The filter attribute is delimited by ;, so you can't escape out ; even if you wanted to.

            filter=".*\.gif;.*\.js;" means that we will not replicate the session after requests with the URI
            ending with .gif and .js are intercepted.
           
            The deployer element can be used to deploy apps cluster wide.
            Currently the deployment only deploys/undeploys to working members in the cluster
            so no WARs are copied upons startup of a broken node.
            The deployer watches a directory (watchDir) for WAR files when watchEnabled="true"
            When a new war file is added the war gets deployed to the local instance,
            and then deployed to the other instances in the cluster.
            When a war file is deleted from the watchDir the war is undeployed locally
            and cluster wide
        -->
       
        <!--
        <Cluster className="org.apache.catalina.cluster.tcp.SimpleTcpCluster"
                 managerClassName="org.apache.catalina.cluster.session.DeltaManager"
                 expireSessionsOnShutdown="false"
                 useDirtyFlag="true">

            <Membership
                className="org.apache.catalina.cluster.mcast.McastService"
                mcastAddr="228.0.0.4"
                mcastPort="45564"
                mcastFrequency="500"
                mcastDropTime="3000"/>

            <Receiver
                className="org.apache.catalina.cluster.tcp.ReplicationListener"
                tcpListenAddress="auto"
                tcpListenPort="4001"
                tcpSelectorTimeout="100"
                tcpThreadCount="6"/>

            <Sender
                className="org.apache.catalina.cluster.tcp.ReplicationTransmitter"
                replicationMode="pooled"/>

            <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.cluster.tcp.ReplicationValve"
                   filter=".*\.gif;.*\.js;.*\.jpg;.*\.htm;.*\.html;.*\.txt;"/>
                   
            <Deployer className="org.apache.catalina.cluster.deploy.FarmWarDeployer"
                      tempDir="/tmp/war-temp/"
                      deployDir="/tmp/war-deploy/"
                      watchDir="/tmp/war-listen/"
                      watchEnabled="false"/>
        </Cluster>


        -->        
     
        <!-- Normally, users must authenticate themselves to each web app
             individually.  Uncomment the following entry if you would like
             a user to be authenticated the first time they encounter a
             resource protected by a security constraint, and then have that
             user identity maintained across *all* web applications contained
             in this virtual host. -->
        <!--
        <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.authenticator.SingleSignOn"
                   debug="0"/>
        -->

        <!-- Access log processes all requests for this virtual host.  By
             default, log files are created in the "logs" directory relative to
             $CATALINA_HOME.  If you wish, you can specify a different
             directory with the "directory" attribute.  Specify either a relative
             (to $CATALINA_HOME) or absolute path to the desired directory.
        -->
        <!--
        <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve"
                 directory="logs"  prefix="localhost_access_log." suffix=".txt"
                 pattern="common" resolveHosts="false"/>
        -->

        <!-- Logger shared by all Contexts related to this virtual host.  By
             default (when using FileLogger), log files are created in the "logs"
             directory relative to $CATALINA_HOME.  If you wish, you can specify
             a different directory with the "directory" attribute.  Specify either a
             relative (to $CATALINA_HOME) or absolute path to the desired
             directory.-->
        <Logger className="org.apache.catalina.logger.FileLogger"
                 directory="logs"  prefix="localhost_log." suffix=".txt"
            timestamp="true"/>

      </Host>

    </Engine>

  </Service>

</Server>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13785260
Update: The tomcat 5.0 documentation specifies that "it is NOT recommended to place <Context> elements directly in the server.xml file". Instead, create a new file myWebApp.xml in the folder $CATALINA_HOME/conf/Catalina/localhost with the following content:

<Context path="/myWebApp" docBase="d:\testspaces\test-space\JSPs\webapps\myWebApp" debug="0"/>


see if this works
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
koppcha earned 500 total points
ID: 13785306
Follow this link and do exactly how it is specified

http://www.coreservlets.com/Apache-Tomcat-Tutorial/Tomcat-5.0-and-4.0.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:edwardiii
ID: 13787132
Hi, waipahu.

I dropped a new HTML file "Hello.html" in an existing folder Tomcat/webapps/jhtp6/ (I'm running Tomcat on a Mac).  When I went to the Tomcat Manager page and clicked on the "/jhtp6" folder link, the new Hello.html file wouldn't appear until I did a "Reload" command (because I added the HTML page to the jhtp6 folder while Tomcat was running.

When I then opened a separate browser and input "http://localhost:8080/jhtp6/Hello.html", I got an "load failure" error.  I had to change my URL to "http://127.0.0.1:8080/jhtp6/Hello.html".

I only got the 404 error when I added a "test" folder and tried to open the file in my browser: "http://127.0.0.1:8080/test/Hello.html".  This didn't surprise me because although I dropped the "test" folder in my Tomcat directory right next to the "jhtp6" folder, the Tomcat server Manager window did not display the "test" folder.

So, you can either drop your "Hello.html" file in a folder that shows up in Tomcat Manager, or you can follow koppcha's guidance regarding initialization of your Tomcat server settings:)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13794100
Thanks for the grade Hope it's working fine now
0