[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pointer PHPBB question

Posted on 2005-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
0
Comment
Question by:List244
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marvin_Carredo
ID: 13788320
chech my reply on that link
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ShelfieldCollege earned 80 total points
ID: 13804417
Hi ya, did the coding I give you work ok for what you needed? Cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:List244
ID: 13807495
Yeah, that will do great. Tells me user level and name, that is all I need. Basically, I am going
to build administration rights into the page, and blend logins between the site and forum. No
reason to have both... Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ShelfieldCollege
ID: 13813572
Yeah that's what I used it for, you should also have the $userdata['is_admin'] or something similar to that, check through some of the PHPBB coding to see how they work for getting admins etc.

Cheers, glad to have helped.
0