[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HELP PLEASE!!! I locked my server out with GPEDIT.MSC!!!!

Posted on 2005-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
HELP GUYS!!

I was settign up policies for users on my windows SBS 2k server with gpedit.msc on the server. Well, now even though I am logged in as an administrator, all the lockouts are on effect on the server. I locked out the user of consoles, the run command, etc! I am freaking out, please help! What is it locking out the administrators too? PLEASE HELP< how can i change this?>
0
Comment
Question by:gqchris
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gqchris
ID: 13785682
Please guys help, I can only access my drives now on the server, I cant access the regedit or anything else!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sai2480
ID: 13786393
Login as Administrator as usual and take " full control ".
Administrator account can bypass the access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gqchris
ID: 13786431
How would I enable "Full control"?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:gqchris
ID: 13786457
Heres what I did after flipping  out for two hours!:

http://support.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?kbid=263166

Luckily I had not disabled the registry editor. Went in, changed the key, and went back into the gpedit.msc to change what i had messed with. That will teach me to fiddle around with the Group Policies wihtout reserach!!!

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 2000 total points
ID: 13791868
glad you got it...yes, admin is not immune from GPO! :)

for future, if you look at the .adm files on the server, you can decipher which actual registry key each of the group policy options is changing.

If you go here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_21353055.html
I mentioned how to figure it out...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gqchris
ID: 13793135
Yea, Well what happeneded also was that I was editing the local computer policy, not the default domain policy! That will teach me ! Thanks Jammy for that link, it is right on target!
0