Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Laptop connects to the server, can't get online?

Posted on 2005-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I've tried everything on this.
-I can log onto the server but can't get online.
-I logged in as the user, administrator, local computer administrator.
-I've ran spybot/adaware.
-Disjoined and Rejoined to domain.
-Verified DNS address. Rebuilt the TCP/IP stack.
-The network is DHCP and I tried giving the machine a static IP that wasn't in use.
-Ran Windows Updates.
-Connected directely to the switch with new patch cable.
-Can't ping outside the network

When I brought the laptop to another network I was able to plug in and get right out to the Internet.  
0
Comment
Question by:cmushaun
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cmushaun
ID: 13785692
One more thing. This laptop was working fine on that network. The user stored the laptop in a drawer for about 4 days and when she came back and plugged in the internet problem was there. She said it took longer then usual to log onto the network.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13785701
sounds like your not getting a default gateway via dhcp in this network.

if you do

tracert 195.49.27.2

how far do you get ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmushaun
ID: 13785752
The default gateway is set statically and other users on this network are using the same default gateway and working fine. When trying to test using DHCP the same gateway is given that the rest of the users are using.
Another thing, when pinging outside the network (www.yahoo.com) the name is resolving, the IP shows up as 216.109.118.79 but times out.
I just got done running Trend Micro and it found nothing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
neteducation earned 375 total points
ID: 13785768
if you do

tracert 195.49.27.2

how far do you get ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmushaun
ID: 13785875
Unfortunatly I don't have the laptop on it's usual network, I've brought it back to my network for testing and a possible reformat. I can get online no with no problems on my network.
I will try the tracert when I bring the laptop back to its original network.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 13786532
Check the internet connection for any nonexistant proxy server setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmushaun
ID: 13816686
Turned out to be that their Firewall had reached its limit on connections. Since she hadn't had her laptop on in a few days there wasn't enough licenses to get through the firewall.  Thanks for the help though.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13816746
Thanx, too.
0