?
Solved

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Posted on 2005-04-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Does anyone know if Explorer can be setup with two profiles like Netscape allows you to do ?  I work from home and my company requires that I go through their proxy server to access the Intranet/Internet.  I have Explorer setup for this but when I use my computer for personal use I have to go into the Explorer settings and uncheck the proxy setting and then recheck it when I use the computer for business use.  This may not sound so awful but it sure gets to be a pain in the neck.  If anyone has any idea how to work around this I would appreciate it.  (Note: I'm running Windows 2000 but probably switching to XP pro in the next couple of months)
0
Comment
Question by:Bloxsom
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
craylord earned 2000 total points
ID: 13786218
Unfortunately, no. We have this same situation with our users. They are now very profecient at switching these settings. :) However, XP is better at handling internet requests if both are checked, whereas it just plain fails in W2k and looks straight for the proxy. Outside of logging on as a different user you can create a batch file and a reg file to execute for switching back and forth.

Create a .txt file with the following:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"EnableAutodial"=dword:00000001
"ProxyEnable"=dword:00000001
"ProxyServer"="192.168.64.10:8080"
"ProxyOverride"="172.*;*.yourcompany.com;<local>"

Replace the proxy server with yours followed by the port. In the proxyoverride enter your domain and other exemptions seperated by semicolons.

Rename the .txt file to a .reg file and put it on your desktop (easy access).

Create a .txt file and enter this line:

reg delete "hkcu\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\internet settings" /v proxyenable /f

Save the .txt file and rename as a .bat file. Congratulations you're done.

By double clicking the your internetsettings.reg file you will be quickly changing to you proxy settings.
By double clicking the batch file you will be quickly removing the proxy settings.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 13786286
The "profiles" in IE go together with the user account, so you cannot start IE in different profile.

There is an ugly way to slove your problem though; create two batch files. One will change the registry to disable proxy usage and run IE, and the second one will enable the proxy and run IE...

Create a enableproxy.reg file to enable the proxy:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"ProxyEnable"=dword:00000001

your batch file to run IE with proxy will look like this:
@echo off
regedit /s enableproxy.reg
start iexplore.exe

Hope you can figure the rest by yourself...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13786464
OOOPS, DON'T include this line in the reg file

"EnableAutodial"=dword:00000001
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bloxsom
ID: 13794322
Hi Craylord,

I almost have this working.  The bat file to enable the proxy works fine, however, is there a command to enable the "bypass proxy server for local addresses" ?

My bat file for disabling the proxy does not work at all.  This is what I have in my bat file:

--------------------
@echo off

reg delete "hkcu\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\internet settings"/v proxyenable /f

start iexplore.exe

--------------------

"disableproxy is a command not a file name, right ?

Also is there a command that I can add to my bat file to change the home page address ?

Thanks for all your help !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13794354
You need a space before the /v
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13794413
In the reg file created, the line
"ProxyOverride"="172.*;*.yourcompany.com;<local>"
is the line that will enable the proxy bypass. It seperates each address by semi colons.
"ProxyOverride"="172.*;192.168.1.*;*.microsoft.com;<local>"
In this line you're bypassing for the address ranges of:
172.*  (You probably don't need this one) this is from our domain.
192.168.1.*
*.microsoft.com
<local>


0
 

Author Comment

by:Bloxsom
ID: 13794485
I have the following in my enableproxy.reg file and it seems to work fine:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings]
"ProxyEnable"=dword:00000001
"ProxyServer"="wwwgate0.freescale.net:1080"
"ProxyOverride"="127.0.0.1;*.mot.com;*.gi.com;*freescale.net;nvidia.com;bloxsom.com"

However I still can't turn off the proxy even with a space in front of the /v.  Here is my latest bat
file to turn off the proxy:

@echo off


reg delete "hkcu\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\internet settings" /v proxyenable /f

start iexplore.exe

I don't have a file called "proxyenable.reg".  Does that matter ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13794590
your override line should look like this (missing a few periods)
"ProxyOverride"="127.0.0.1;*.mot.com;*.gi.com;*.freescale.net;*.nvidia.com;*.bloxsom.com"

i just copied and pasted your reg delete line and it worked for me. go to start > run > cmd and press enter paste your reg delete line in the dos window and post the message on here if it fails.

I don't think it matters that you don't have a proxyenable.reg. It only matters if you're calling that file in a batch file. The proxyenable at the end of the reg delete is telling it to look for that specific key named proxyenable and delete it. It is not loading a proxyenable.reg to overwrite the key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bloxsom
ID: 13794673
When I run this I get this error:

"Cannot find the file "reg".  Make sure the path and filename are correct and that all required libraries are available"

Maybe this is a Windows 2000 issue ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13794740
Yes, reg.exe is not available in Windows 2000. You must install it from the cd.

If you install the Support Tools from the Windows 2000 CD-ROM, you can use REG.EXE to Add, Delete, Copy, Compare, Export, Import, Load a Hive, Query, Save, Restore, and Unload a Hive. To install the Support Tools:

1. Insert the Windows 2000 CD-ROM into your CD-ROM drive.
2. Click Browse this CD, and then open the Support\Tools folder.
3. Double-click Setup.exe, and follow the on-screen instructions.

Do you have a 2000 install cd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bloxsom
ID: 13794986
Awesome !  This works great !  I installed the Support Tools and everything worked perfectly.  I was even able to add a home page by adding it to the bat file after the start iexplorer command.  See below for the bat file that removes the proxy and thanks for your help !

@echo off

reg delete "hkcu\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\internet settings" /v proxyenable /f

start iexplore.exe www.yahoo.com
0