?
Solved

Is there a firefox version of style="filter:progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.BasicImage(grayscale=1)"

Posted on 2005-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
4,565 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-01
Is there a firefox version of style="filter:progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.BasicImage(grayscale=1)"
Ie, use the browser to make image in greyscale?

e.g.
http://corefx.net/content/tutorials/javascript/greyscaleimage/
0
Comment
Question by:thepadders
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
BobSiemens earned 1000 total points
ID: 13785963
In a word: No.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:archrajan
archrajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 13786040
There is an alternative way to do the BlendTrans filter to make it work in firefox but for the one u have specified

No points for me:
This is just an information: http://www.brainerror.net/scripts_js_blendtrans.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:thepadders
ID: 13786141
Thanks :)

Archrajan, your link gave me exactly what i was looking for. Removing the color wastn't the essential bit, i just needed to change it. The opacity part worked perfectly, so I use now:

filter: alpha(opacity=30); moz-opacity: 0.3; khtml-opacity: 0.3; opacity: 0.3;

Hence splitting points :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 13786162
u r welcome

0