[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I block internet access on fedora 3

Posted on 2005-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
My friend has a office that has all fedora machines.  They are used because of the VOIP dialer they are hooked up to.  Anyway He asked me today to block all web browsing access for the machines.. as the telemarketers are busy looking at porn and not taking calls... lol  

Can I just uninstall mozilla?

0
Comment
Question by:hang10z
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 13786764
jajajaaj

yep you can uninstall mozilla with

rpm -e mozilla

or you can add this lines in the host (correct if are wrong please)

iptables -A INPUT -p tcp -m tcp  --dport 80  -j DROP
iptables -A OUTPUT -p tcp -m tcp  --dport 1096  -j DROP

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 13788452
just blocking port 80 is not sufficient, you need to block *all* ports
or better just allow the port used by VOIP to the next hop
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 13790382
<humor attempt>
If the dialer proggie is ncurses based, you could uninstall X alltogether since pr0n in Lynx takes quite the imagination ;)
</humor attempt>

ahoffman is correct...set your perimeter firewall to block all traffic, then only allow what is needed for the VoIP and anything else necessary.  Exactly how to do that will depend on your specific firewall...is it  a separate hardware firewall, integrated into the main router, none, etc...need a lil more info on how the call center is set up unless you want to go around to every machine individually and set the rules there.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16377122
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: ahoffmann

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Cyclops3590
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0