Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VNC on Suse Linux 9.2 and VMware (Guest Windows 2000 Server): Why can't I see VMware running?

Posted on 2005-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello.

The current scenario:

On a IBM xSeries 306:

Host OS: Suse Linux 9.2 (VNC server up and running)

Guest OS (VMware 5.0): Windows 2000 Server (Tight VNC installed)

Remote PC: Windows XP with Tight VNC 1.2.9 installed

Problem: I can connect to Suse 9.2 VNC server just fine (I see GUI just like I see when logging in directly at the console), however, even though VMware 5.0 is running on the same Suse "profile" (sorry now I'm speaking in Windows lingo), I cannot see it at all on the screen remotely! I run back to the console and there it is. I run a ps -ax and see that VMware is up and running! This will be a serious issue in the event our UPS gives up causing the Suse blade to restart with VMware dead (our web server and FTP server resides on this), and me not being able to start VMware (cannot start it from a command line, must be GUI to start [When trying to start VMware from Tight VNC nothing happens]). Why does this occur?? I think an awesome solution would be if Webmin and VMware joined forces, allowing VMware to have it's own Webmin module where you could start/stop VMware etc.

Any help would be much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:supercell29
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:supercell29
ID: 13786171
More to add...

This happens not just with VMware I have discovered. It happens with any application I launch from either side (remote/local).
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 252 total points
ID: 13790781
Linux VNC does not connect you to the "console session", but does open a completely new KDE/Gnome/whatever session.

your can either
- use the (expensive) VMWare server product (no GUI needed)
or
- try this

if you want to send a command to your console session you have to:

1) log in to your machine (VNC or ssh)
2) configure VMWare to autostart your desired VM(s) when you start the VMWare GUI
2) set the DISPLAY variable to point to your X console (use "echo $DISPLAY" in a xterm session on console to find out if you don't know)
3) then start the program as a background task with "nohup"

--- SAMPLE script ----
:
DISPLAY=mymachine.my.doma.in:0.0
export DISPLAY
nohup /usr/bin/vmware &
----------------------------
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 248 total points
ID: 13799943
Just start the VMware in VNC, not from console.
So you can manage VMWare remotely.

Or install X11vnc to grab the console display :0  from VNC client:
http://www.karlrunge.com/x11vnc/
0