?
Solved

DropDown List In a DataGrid

Posted on 2005-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi ,

I have a DropDown List In a DataGrid  and When I try to insert the Value of the DropDown List Into DB I'm always getting a Null Value. I'm Not able to Retain the Selected item in the DropDown . Can Any Body Please Help

Thanks

Raghu
0
Comment
Question by:Raghunandan44
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rafrancisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 13786426
When populating the DropDownList, do you check for postback?

if (!IsPostBack) {
    PopulateDropDownList();
}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 13787032
How are you accessing your dropdownlist inside your datagrid?

You'll need to loop through your datagrid to get to the dropdownlist:

Accessing Control's Value from DataGrid in ASP.NET

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2003/Jan/AccessDataGridVal.asp

HtH
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 13787042
You're insane rafrancisco ! 50K points in less than a month !!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rafrancisco
ID: 13787615
Thank you allanau20.  Actually I joined Experts Exchange on last April 8, 2005 :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 13789345
could u post the code
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raghunandan44
ID: 13805788
How can i Access a DropDown List Which is in a Datagrid on Page Load ?

Can Anybody Send Me a code snippet


Thanks

Raghu
0