?
Solved

Terminal Server taking long time to log on for regular users

Posted on 2005-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Server 2003 Standard, Running as a terminal server as well as the domain/AD controller.  everything was working fine when I started today... I was trying to get some things working with ACT! 2000 (version 5) and their support docs said to make some reg changes to HKey_classes_root 's security I deviated from their suggested Everyone group to a group I created called ACT_Term_Serv_users.  The changes were only to the security settings giving the group access to Query, Set Value, Create Subkey, Enumerate Subkeys, Notify, Delete, and Read Control.  

After I added these changes to the registry I decided to try it out and logged off the one user in the group and logged back in as her... to my surprise I was confronted immediately with an error of "Cannot find Script engine "VBScript" for Script ...\logon.vbs"  I hit okay and continued... I waited.. and waited.... became impatient and went over to the administrator's Remote Desktop, poked around and looked at all the users using term serv.

At this point I had remembered hearing about this error with large amounts of open handles, so I resolved an issue of handles but the problem remains after a couple of tries and reboots.

Consequently, no one is able to log in under terminal services, and the only three processes listed for each user is csrss.exe, winlogon.exe, rdpclip.exe ......... after a while I'll see userinit.exe pop up, stay a couple minutes and go away... but nothing else.

I've tried taking the registry changes back out but with no luck.

What is going on? how do I fix it?

0
Comment
Question by:adubla
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13787892
Did you reboot after your REG changes?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jeroenlemaire earned 1500 total points
ID: 13842909
did you make your reg changes with your users live?
that's defintely causing problems.

You should first clear your server of all users before applying registry changes.
Then you need to set your server in install mode.
take a dos box and type the command
change user / install

now make your registry changes

than go to the dos box again and use the command
chage user /execute

This last one distributes the regchanges for all users...
You should always make regchanges in install mode...

Hope this helps...

0