Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using AT and Scheduling

Posted on 2005-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I want to schedule a bat file on Everyday every 4 hours starting from 6:00am.

Can somebody help me with this..

Thanks In Advance!

0
Comment
Question by:schinni
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13786995
AT can be a pain to get running correctly.  Why not use the Scheduled Tasks service/control panel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schinni
ID: 13787492
i don't want to tie an account to that task..I want it to run under local sys account.By using
at it uses that account by default.

thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 300 total points
ID: 13787656
You can do it with six AT commands:

AT 06:00 /every:M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su c:\folder\mybat.bat
AT 10:00 /every:M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su c:\folder\mybat.bat
AT 14:00 /every:M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su c:\folder\mybat.bat
AT 18:00 /every:M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su c:\folder\mybat.bat
AT 22:00 /every:M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su c:\folder\mybat.bat
AT 02:00 /every:M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su c:\folder\mybat.bat

That should do it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15716943
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[PAQ - No Refund]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 15730665
Thanks.
0