?
Solved

MySql installation in Linux

Posted on 2005-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Any advice on how to install a MySQL Server 4.1.11 rpm package in my Fedora core2 Linux box.

I tried the manual help and got this error:

============================================================================================

[root@localhost/localdomain root]# rpm -i MySQL-server-4.1.11-0.i386.rpm
050414 23:05:33 [Warning] Asked for 196608 thread stack, but got 126976
050414 23:05:33 [Warning] Asked for 196608 thread stack, but got 126976
PLEASE REMEMBER TO SET A PASSWORD FOR THE MySQL root USER !
To do so, start the server, then issue the following commands:
/usr/bin/mysqladmin -u root password 'new-password'
/usr/bin/mysqladmin -u root -h localhost/localdomain password 'new-password'
See the manual for more instructions.
 
NOTE:  If you are upgrading from a MySQL <= 3.22.10 you should run
the /usr/bin/mysql_fix_privilege_tables. Otherwise you will not be
able to use the new GRANT command!
 
Please report any problems with the /usr/bin/mysqlbug script!
 
The latest information about MySQL is available on the web at
http://www.mysql.com
Support MySQL by buying support/licenses at https://order.mysql.com
Starting MySQL................................... ERROR!

============================================================================================

Is there any "detail" error log stored somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:sangeetha
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:marxy
ID: 13789361
Look /var/log/messages, /var/log/mysql.log
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 13790037
It seems like you already have previous version of mysql which is started.
First shutdown already running mysql server.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kasper2003
kasper2003 earned 450 total points
ID: 13800219
add -vv like this will do the trick.

rpm -i -vv MySQL-server-4.1.11-0.i386.rpm

if you are trying to upgrade mysql to a new version.
rpm -U -vv MySQL-server-4.1.11-0.i386.rpm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sangeetha
ID: 13818832
>> It seems like you already have previous version of mysql which is started.

Can you say me how!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sangeetha
ID: 13819006
kasper2003,

Thanks but it results in the same problem. :(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kasper2003
ID: 13819218
if you have mysql runing run this

/etc/rc.d/init.d/mysql stop
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 600 total points
ID: 13821846
first check if it is running by executing command:
#ps -ef | grep mysql  | grep -v grep

then if it is appear as line. For example:
root     10503     1  0 08:55 pts/0    00:00:00 /bin/sh /usr/bin/safe_mysqld --user=mysql --pid-file=/var/lib/mysql/mysqld.pid --socket=/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock --datadir=/var/lib/mysql

then you can stop it using:
#/etc/init.d/mysql stop
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:macker-
macker- earned 450 total points
ID: 13830272
rpm -qa | grep -i mysql

For any matches, do "rpm -e package-name", including the one you just installed.  You may need to specify multiple packages at once if you get dependency errors, e.g. "rpm -e mysql-server mysql-client mysql-shared"

WARNING: This may result in the removal of any existing databases.  If you have existing data, do NOT do this, any of this.

Make sure you rm -rf /var/lib/mysql (will permanently delete any previously created databases, including MySQL's base database)

When installing, always first check that there isn't a prior version (MySQL releases their packages as MySQL-version, whereas distro vendors usually name them mysql-version, in the lower-case form).  Also, always use rpm -U rather than -i, so that you don't end up with duplicate versions by mistake.

If you remove all packages and still get the error on installation, there is other problems, and this could be the result of user limits, SELinux mode, etc.  Start with "ulimit -a" command to check if any limits are listed (should say "unlimited" a lot, except for core file size, which is unimportant for this).
0