[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sndvol32.exe won't run.

Posted on 2005-04-14
11
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
All of a sudden I have no volume control. I still have the .exe and even copied 1 from another computer with no luck. It won't run even after I uninstalled it in windows startup, rebooted then reinstalled. TY!
0
Comment
Question by:NewWIN98User
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13788615

But do you have any sound?

Is it onboard sound?

Maybe this will help:

Sound card installed but NO Multimedia Playback Devices - Wipe & Reload?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_21038336.html#1282132

Zee
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13788998
I'm not sure that I follow you when you say that you "uninstalled it in windows startup".

If you are referring to the Startup tab of MSCONFIG, then Sndvol32.exe isn't normally listed there as a startup program there.

Are you saying that the Volume Control doesn't show when you double-click the file Sndvol32.exe, or that it just isn't showing in the System Tray?

What happens when you double-click Sndvol32.exe or use the Start Menu's RUN option and type Sndvol32.exe, then click "OK"?  I mean, are you shown an error message?  If so, what exactly does the error message say?

Sndvol32.exe belongs in the C:\Windows folder as long as you haven't ever somehow reconfigured your system to use some other folder as the %WinDir%.  You definitely have it in that folder?

IF you can open the volume control by double-clicking or the Start > Run option, to make it show as an icon in the System Tray, Double-Click the "Multimedia" icon in Control panel, and then open the "Audio" tab.  There should be a tick-box at the bottom allowing you to "show volume control in taskbar" (it isn't the taskbar, it's the system tray, but we won't quibble).  Tick it, and then click the "Apply" button.

While you are in the Multimedia dialog, make sure that it is showing the name of your sound card in the playback and recording fields in the "Audio" tab.

I'm curious to know whether the volume control shows as a grey slider in Windows Media Player.  Open the Windows CD Player (C:\Windows\CDPLAYER.EXE) and see if it is listed under the "View" Menu, and if it opens the Volume Control.

Delete the file Sndvol32.exe and then do as follows:

Start > Settings > Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs > "Windows Setup" tab
Click on "Multimedia" and then click on the "Details" button.
Untick "Volume Control" and then click the "Apply" button.
Allow it to uninstall and reboot.
Do the reverse, and make sure you have your Windows CD handy for it to source the setup files.
Reboot once it reinstalls.

Was this what you meant by "after I uninstalled it in windows startup"??

Let us know, and we can take it from there.

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 400 total points
ID: 13789068
Ignore the bit above where I suggested deleting Sndvol32.exe before running Add/Remove Programs.  I was going to suggest something else there where I suggested deleting the file.

Just untick the box for Volume Control and allow it to be removed, but then check to make sure that the file HAS been removed from C:\Windows.
If it hasn't, then delete it and reboot before running Add/Remove to reinstall it.

I meant to say, if (And ONLY IF) you are confident using REGEDIT to view registry settings, then open REGEDIT (Start > Run > and type REGEDIT > click OK) and navigate to the following registry key in the LEFT pane:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\Volume Control

There should be a sub-key there named "Options", and the settings therein control how the volume control displays, BUT there MAY also be another sub-key named after your sound card (or the software installed along with the drivers to make it work).

It may well be the case that the volume control installed by your sound card's software is taking precedence over the Windows one.

Click on the "Volume Control" key in the left pane, and then use the "Registry" menu to export the data to a text file which you can paste here for our inspection:

Registry menu > Export Registry File
Browse to somewhere like your desktop
Use the drop-down box at "Save as Type", and change it to "All files (*.*)"
Type a name like "VolControl.TXT" into the filename field (remember the .TXT)
Set it to export "Only the selected branch"
Click "Save".
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13789108
Another way to verify that your registry is aware that Volume Control is installed is to open REGEDIT and verify that the value named "IsInstalled" shows as 01 00 00 00 when you click on the following key in the LEFT pane:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\PerUser_Vol

If, for some reason, it shows as 00 00 00 00, then I DON'T recommend trying to manually change it in Regedit.  Just let us know if this IS the case and I will post a .REG file that can be run to change the value to what it should be.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13789161
There should also be a key named {185FEDF7-9905-11D1-95A9-00C04FB925D3} as a sub-key of:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\MediaCategories\

in Regedit, and there should normally be no other values in the right pane apart from:

"Name" with a red/white "ab" icon and a value equal to "Volume Control"
"Display" with a blue/white icon with 1's and 0's, and a value equal to 00 00 00 00

All the key names starting with {185FE......} relate to the sliders that you can show or hide in the Volume Control.

There's no real reason why your registry shouldn't be updating if you use Add/Remove programs to install or remove the Volume Control, so I would expect that you will have these entries.  It's really just something you can double-check.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13795448
Uninstall all soundblaster software, remove the device/drivers in the Device Manager, shutdown, and try moving the board to another PCI slot and not the one next to the AGP slot.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13796377
We don't yet know if it is a PCI sound CARD, an ISA sound CARD, or an on-board CHIP, and we don't yuet know if it is a SoundBlaster with Soundblaster software installed, or if it is a soundblaster-compatible device by another vendor that has that vendor's software installed.

NewWIN98User has consistently quoted in previous questions:  "Win98SE on a DELL 233 with 160MB RAM and a 6.6GB HDD".

That's all we have to go on so far until enlightened.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13797978
Usually it is when its an old board.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13798088

It should be Sounblaster compatible.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewWIN98User
ID: 13905927
The sound card went all together and that screwed up all kinds of things. I purchased new speakers which went away aswell and an external sound card all of which are of the Creative Sound Blaster type and boy is it s HUGE change. I can't believe how much better it all sounds and works and ALL for only $70. These were the only 2 I could find that would work with WIN98. I gave points to Bill because he seemed to spend the most time on the problem even though I fixed it myself, hehe. Thanks. Charles.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13906129
Thank you for that Charles.  Happy audio-visual computing :-)
0