[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can i localise a compiled application?

Posted on 2005-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi you experts.
Can you tell me if there is a way to localise a compiled vb6 application?
For example there is a label in the application that i want to change.I've heard about programs that do that in other programming languages  ,seperate the text from the other code so that u can change it.
Thank you all in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:adktd
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 13788621
A vb6-program. I think it's impossible !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 13789956
Dhaest

I think you are right but I am not too sure if the asker actually means what you are thinking.  better check

adktd

Do you mean the program is already compiled (in exe form) or you have the code and can compile again but with localised language.  If it is the latter then you will have to use resource editor in VB.  Enter text for each language that you want to support.  You can even switch languages while the program is running.  If this is what you are after I can give you the VB code

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adktd
ID: 13790007
it's already compiled in .exe form.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 13790045
I have never even heard another language that can do that - unless localisation was already built into the exe

Remember an exe is in binary format, how could you access a label in a binary file?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adktd
ID: 13790089
I know that.I was just wandering if there is such a tool.In C++ you can do that it keeps seperatly text.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gbzhhu earned 80 total points
ID: 13790170
Unfortunately, I don't think there is anything that does that (That is as far as i know and I don't knonw everything!!)

If this is a necessary requirement and the app is small then you may have to resort to rewriting it and building localisation into it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adktd
ID: 13790189
Thank you very much for your time.
0