?
Solved

No file or path GPO found

Posted on 2005-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a brand new install of win2k server. Then the account consultant got to it. I can't get to the GPO. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mherrighty
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 13788815
mherrighty
Check your DNS Settings are correct and pointing to the server hosting your internal DNS service.
Reboot and try again.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chalapa
ID: 13788997
>>I can't get to the GPO. Any ideas?

click this link it will help you

http://www.comptechdoc.org/os/windows/win2k/win2kgpolicies.html


chalapathi
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13789379
Hey Chaple!!!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13789417
>>>No file or path GPO found

Reasons: -

1. If DC SRVs are missing in DNS Server for the domain controller.
2. If Group Policy or SYSVOL structure has corrupted.

For DNS you must check the DC SRVs registration in DNS server. AD Tools perform Local Procedure Call to find domain controllers in the network. It will send a query to DNS server for LDAP and KERBEROS record in DNS server. If DC SRVs are missing in DNS then you will see this error.

Check SYSVOL structure. If corrupted then follow this article to rebuild it: -

How to rebuild the SYSVOL tree and its content in a domain
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315457

Which GPO are you trying to open? Is it Default Domain Policy?

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:mherrighty
ID: 13790693
I have a bigger problem

X:\SYSVOL\sysvol\domainaname\DO_NOT_REMOVE_NtFrs_PreInstall_Directory

How do I recreate the sysvol, without kill the domain.  This is the only controller!

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 13790716
How to rebuild the SYSVOL tree and its content in a domain
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315457
0
 

Author Comment

by:mherrighty
ID: 13791511
ntfrsult ds

not returning anything?

Any idea?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13796490
Glad! I could be of some help.

Cheers
SystmProg
0