[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I want make a bootable cd-rom for Linux AS 2.1.

Posted on 2005-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a cd-rom to install Linux AS 2.1 but it can't bootable. I want burn a cd-rom bootable to install Linux from that cd-rom. Can u tell me how and  software recommend to make iso image and burn cd?
0
Comment
Question by:duxng
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13790179
Nero has a setting for creating an ISO image CD that's pretty easy to find.  I believe you can get a shareware (expires after X days) version of Nero on www.download.com

Also, be sure to check that your BIOS is set to be able to boot from CD.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
macker- earned 250 total points
ID: 13836725
Bootable CD-ROM's must have a boot sector on the CD, and the computer must support booting from CD.  CD's distributed by RedHat will be bootable... if your CD has all the right files, but lacks a boot sector (or if your computer cannot boot from CD), then you can create a boot floppy.

There's excellent instructions on how to make a boot disk available in the RedHat AS 2.1 Install Guide.  You will need the RHAS CD containing the floppy boot images, the 'rawrite' tool (also on the CD), and a blank floppy disk.

https://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/enterprise/RHEL-AS-2.1-Manual/install-guide/s1-steps-install-cdrom.html#S2-STEPS-MAKE-DISKS
0