Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dual monitor - Is there a utility that can clone my display and run a program on one of the screens ?

Posted on 2005-04-15
24
Medium Priority
?
5,795 Views
Last Modified: 2011-02-14
Hi,

The title says it all. I'm looking for utilities that can clone my display to a 2nd screen and let me run an extra program on the second screen. A bit weird maybe but hopefully you get me. I have access to all brands of video cards, but would be nice to have a utlity that support ATI or Nvidia chipsets.
0
Comment
Question by:buddhole
  • 11
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andreba
ID: 13788987
So, basically, you want your machine to become 2 PCs.. Do you want to include extra mouse and keyboard?

:-)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 13789012
Not funny ? This is a serious question !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andreba
ID: 13789052
That was a serious answer.

:-)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 13789263
You're seriously annoying me, go spam another thread
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andreba
ID: 13789285
Let's make a deal:
-If anybody gives you a better answer, you were right and I spammed and I'll be seriously sorry
-If nobody else does, it's because I was right and you have serious temperament issues

Deal?

PS:  Basically, you want your machine to become 2 PCs..

:-)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 13789297
I dont want my machine to become 2 pc's, I want my screen output cloned but in a more advanced way than Windows makes possible.

And please, if u haven't got anything usefull to report, dont post at all. There are some people that have other things on their mind than reading useless replies.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andreba
ID: 13789311
You don't want a cloned output, you want your processor to manage a task in one of the outputs but not the other..

I'll assume you have considered that you'll need to manage WHERE is your mouse/keyboard input going to be directed to?

Surprisingly, this sounds A LOT like trying to make your machine to work as two machines..

Nevermind, if the deal is on, I'll apologise when required..

:-)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 13789331
Again, you're seriously screwing my question. Stop it pls. Keyboard/mouse input isn't a question here, the goal is to be able to change overlay things on the 2nd screen.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 13789473
To make it more clear:

I've found ultramon (www.realtimesoft.com). This program can clone your screen to a second screen in a "preview" window. This kind of programs I'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13790082
Most dual output video cards will let you extend the desktop so that you can have a spreadsheet open on one screen and a Word document open on another.  What are you trying to do that extending the desktop won't do?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 13790469
I need cloning of a opengl app and then mess with overlay
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13790593
As far as I know, overlays are special cases that don't use the same area that the desktop uses, and DVDs and OpenGL overlays are not supported by video cards on two cloned displays.  For example: http://www.realtimesoft.com/multimon/reviews/3mon_rad9k/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 13790710
Well, the reason why I ask is that I hear rumours (more and more) that it is possible to clone the output of a video game to a second monitor and then use some well known ati bugs (e.g. running msn or other like programs) that will allow u to look trough walls in certain games. As I am involved in developing/supportinh an Anti Cheat program I want to double/triple check.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13791098
I have heard rumors of cheats like that, but they didn't involve a second monitor - if you can point me to a specific one, perhaps I can decipher if they actually used a cloned overlay with two monitors?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 13791187
The anti cheat program has a way to catch cheats involving one monitor so imho it's useless to point you to one. It's about the 2nd monitor I need to know.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13791965
All I want to verify is if they are actually using a second monitor to do this.  My understanding is that you can't use an overlay on a second monitor and have it work, so if someone is doing this, I would be interested in figuring out how they did it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 13792525
I'm not sure :) Just heard rumours from different people. Thats why I posted this question. Altough I'm aware over "single"monitor overlay cheats. If you want more information on defeating cheats, I'ld like to speak to u on msn about it, feel free to add j0epmeloen -AT- hotmail -DOT- com.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13792945
Thanks - I'm not looking for info on defeating cheats; just interested in finding out if something new that has happened that is contrary to what I know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steve_a_mills
ID: 13795751
I am running two 19" LCD's at 1280x1024 resolution also known as a Dual Monitor Computer Setup.

Reference Nvidia GPU drivers which can be download (for those with Nvidia graphics chips) at www.nvidia.com.
Your best bet for dual monitor/gaming is to have a graphics card with two video outputs.

A friend of mine is attempting the same type of setup using an ATI dual output graphic card but it seems that ATI has not put forth a lot of effort into dual monitor setups.

The Nvidia application natively supports monitor cloning, monitor spanning and separate monitor settings.
It's your choice how you will setup dual monitors using the nvidia drivers.

I would not recommend using an AGP and PCI video card due to band width issues between an 8x AGP socket and a much slower PCI socket.

I was running an MSI GeForce 5600VTDR 8x AGP video card which has STD 15-pin VGA output and a DVI output.
One display was on the DVI and one was on the VGA. I noticed graphic differences (refresh rates and display colors) between the DVI and VGA output ports.

I have not upgraded to a GeForce 6600GT AGP video card supporting Dual DVI outputs and everything looks and runs great.

I can run applications in either window.
I can run games in one window or span both monitors providing a maximum gaming size of 2560x1024 screen size.
Dual Monitor gaming is the ultimate. If you wish to game in one Display and "Monitor" activities in another monitor then you will use the "ALT-TAB" function built into windows.
Yes, the monitor not used for gaming will be updated but the refresh update will be slow due to the gaming application will be addressing most of your systems resources.


Let me know if you need any additional information on how I set things up and what game modificationa are required for such an awesome setup.



0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 13804112
Steve_a_mills is obviousloy copying and pasting stuff ? Pls read my question again, I dont need advice on any videocard, I'm running on a GF4 ti4200-xp and happy with it. Just need a program to mirror 1 certain app or mirror one screen to a part of the other.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13808165
I think he just doesn't understand the nature of your problem.  You need an overlay to work on two different displays, with the ability to change settings differently on one of the overlays.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 13813282
Yup, well seeing th eamount of points and the little response maybe there isn't a program to do it ?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 13820366
That's what I was contending in my comment here http:Q_21389948.html#13790593
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sacp
ID: 13823234
Have you tried a Matrox video card? I have the old G400 DH and it can clone or it it can send any video stream automatically to the 2nd screen. It can also send a zoom of a part of the main screen to the 2nd one.

It uses the DualHead Software: Multi-Display, Clone, Zoom and DVDMax

0