[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

filters (pink filter)

Posted on 2005-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi i need to find out about Pink Filters

how they work

what they cost

where to get them .

i will be running them on a linux system


they have to be able to stop kids in schools looking at porn

thanks for the hellp..
0
Comment
Question by:mraconnor
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fixnix earned 100 total points
ID: 13790821
I haven't heard the term "Pink Filters" but that doesn't mean a darn thing....there's a lot I haven't heard about ;)

I assume from the rest of your question that the purpose of a pink filter if to block unwanted websites (which is contrary to what google returned in a quick "pink filter" search I just did).

There are 2 basic methods of blocking....either block everything on a "bad" list (blacklists), or block *everything* then only allow specific acceptable sites (whitelisting).  Whitelisting is infinitely more effective since blacklisting never stops new sites from being blocked until they are discovered and added to the list...not to mention blacklists are easilly defeated by using a web proxy which could be anywhere.

The problem with whitelists is that sometimes it isn't possible to predict what sites will need to be accessed.  Alos, for example, if google is whitelisted, then google cache'd pages will also be whitelisted, which can certainly contain porn images.

Dan's Guardian is one linux-based web content filter worthy of researching.  There are others as well.

Bear in mine that besides websites, porn can be found on newsgroups, p2p networks, IRC fileservers, FTP sites, stored on web-based email accounts that the kids might already be allowed to access, webservers running on non standard ports (which will thwart some content filters), and be completely undetectable on the LAN if tunneled through TLS/SSL, SSH, VPN, or other encrypted method(s).  

Your question is common, and there are many attempts at solutions, but I've yet to see any that a savvy enough school kid couldn't learn to bypass unless they are denied all access to the warzone (internet).  Of course that doesn't mean you chouldn't try.  There are good measures that will stop a lot of the kids.  

The best solution woud probably be non-computer related, like having surveilance cameras aimed to have a view on every computer monitor and stiff punishment implemented on violations (with the obvious problem of requiring someone to take the time to actually monitor the security cameras).
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:graemeboro
graemeboro earned 100 total points
ID: 13804596
Websense have some excellent web filtering software which I have used in the past.  They also have products for the Linux market, have a look :- http://ww2.websense.com/global/en/
0