Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What to do with mails in LOtus Domino Mail.box has mails that are dated (older than current date)  but not mark as dead.

Posted on 2005-04-15
12
Medium Priority
?
1,626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi I need some advice.

The server is Lotus Domino 6.52.

I have mails are are older than current date still with in the mail.box.
These does not have the red button infront of it marking as dead mails.

I have several questions?
1. What cause it to be there?
2. What can I deal with it.
3. Has that mail been delivered? If not would the sender receive a Router message indicating nondelivery?

Your Comment please !!



0
Comment
Question by:sayhow
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13789396
You can open the mails, they might tell you why the mail is still pending delivery.

What's important is that you find out if
- these mails are Notes->Notes mails, Notes->Internet or Internet->Notes mails
- the server acts as a router to other Notes servers
- the server acts as a router for Internet mails
- who sent the mails, and who is supposed to receive them
- is it spam

There could be several reasons why the mails haven't been sent out:
- a domain doesn't exist
- a connection document is invalid
- the ISP that's supposed to handle mail is offline
- network problems (in general)

Mail has not been delivered. Sender will only get a non-delivery message when the Router decides to mark the mail dead.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13792771
Hi sjef_bosman,

> - a domain doesn't exist
> - a connection document is invalid
> - the ISP that's supposed to handle mail is offline
> - network problems (in general)

If they are there for more than a few days, then they would either be returned as undeliverable, or, if there is no way to return them, they would be marked as dead.  So that's not what is going on.

I have seen stuff like this happen when antivirus software and Domino somehow get out of sync with each other.  You might try shutting down Domino, disabling antivirus from ServerTasks= in NOTES.INI, starting Domino.  See if they get delivered.  Then, put antivirus back in.

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 

Author Comment

by:sayhow
ID: 13793237
Thanks to all for answers.

Since I am not on site right now till Monday, is there a way for me to change the Server Tasks remotely as suggested by qwaletee ?

I know that some configuration can be done within Notes/Domino itself.

The mails in the mail.box covers the whole bunch --
- mails from to external
- mails from internal to internal
- mails from external to external
- mail from external to internal.

I delete all left over in mail.box at end last uears -- now there are mails as far back January.

I am running Symantec Anti Virus 9.0, and  Symantec Mail security 4.0 for Domino.   I will check with Symantec on this on Monday as well.  Thanks a bunch for in put.

Any one else want to give it a go?

Sayhow

PS:  Symantec Antivirus 9.0 has problem with Domino, on that it reject outgoing mails for nogood  reason.  This is documented and a Work around available at Symantec web site.  This is for FYI info only.  This is upadted in 9.0x - Current version is 9.04
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13793894
If you can connect to teh server, you can run a console window.

TELL SAV QUIT
SHOW CONFIG SERVERTASKS
SET CONFIG ServerTasks=****** 'everthing from the results of SHOW CONFIG, except for SAV (or ,SAV or SAV,)
RESTART SERVER

Now you are running without AV.  Try releasing all the messages, see if they flow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sayhow
ID: 13798068
After TELL SAV QUIT
SHOW CONFIG SERVERTASKS

I get this

SERVERTASKS=Replica,Router,Update,AMgr,Adminp,Sched,CalConn,ntask,LDAP,HTTP,POP3,STAddin

No SAV at all

And after
RESTART SERVER

I cannot connect to server -- apparentlly server was not restsarted  properly.  It is midnight as I write this.
Iwill drop in office tomorrow to work on the issue.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sayhow
ID: 13798159
Let me add ..

When I issue the
TELL SAV QUIT

This is show on the screen after a while

04/16/2005 11:46:36 PM  SMSDOM: Service shutdown completed.


Since SAV is not shown as a SERVERTASKS --- how do I restart the AV?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13802274
On a running system:
    load sav
0
 

Author Comment

by:sayhow
ID: 13832204
Well, when I do that, I get

Error attempting to load or run sav.EXE:
    Unable to locate program

BTW, I am using Symatec Antivrus Version 9

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13836098
Your server is not set up the way I see other Symantec-protected Domino servers set up.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13836125
Try LOAD NNTASK
0