[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hp 4200 DTN Prints page after page until tray is empty, 1 or 2 times a day.

Posted on 2005-04-15
11
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have 1 domain controller with 2003 Server ad installed, 30 workstations 10 of which use this printer. This printer is a network printer. All Pc's are XP Pro.
Every day a couple of times the printer prints out reams of paper with a small amount of unusual text on a couple of lines.
I have reset printer, downloaded latest software for server. Called HP Tech support but when I do the printer performs perfectly.
Does anyone have any tips.
0
Comment
Question by:stevegw62
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 13789964
Is this printer connected to the network via jetdirect, onboard lan or shared from a PC?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13791556

The most likely cause is that somebody on the network (could be anyone on the network) is sending data to the printer from an wrong print driver.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13804278
Try setting ur printer port settings from the BIOS to SPP (Standard Printer Port). SOmetimes that can be a problem. Optionally setting it to Bi-Directional or EPP can also help. Try and see various combinations. Also disable any power saving features of the printer. I have a samsung printer which did the same thing. A Change of cable and disabling power saving did the trick.

Also if its directly into the network i suggest u attach it via the LPT port on the network or if its already on the Server then try attaching it directly to the network via the LAN connector.

Changing the print processor sometimes also helps. Try setting print method to RAW rather than EMF or changing it to EMF from RAW.

Dan
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevegw62
ID: 13804367
Dan

Thanks for those tips, however it uses a 10/100 Jet Direct, so I cant use any of the Parallel options, I can only use the Lan connector.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 2000 total points
ID: 13814173
I am sure there is a way to telnet or open the control panel via Internet Explorer to configure settings. Check the manual for the same.

Have u tried changing cables? Is the power cable ok? Sometimes that can also cauise wrong signals to be sent. This looks more like a hardware thing to me. Software cant have this problem. Unless you can check ure server if its trying to power down the printer by sending it commands. Also i hope no one is sending commands to the printer. Also does it have a USB port or an LPT port at all to be attached to a computer or is it a network printer only? You might wanna consider attaching it to the server if it can be.

Read here for possible solutions to your problem :
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SupportTaskIndex.jsp?locale=en_US&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=84028&prodTypeId=18972&supportTaskId=5091

Most probably its a configuration thing, check here specifically and make sure that paper size etc are properly setup as also PCL setup :
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?locale=en_US&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=84028&prodTypeId=18972&objectID=bpl12400

Dan

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13814341
Ohhh and i forgot:

In the second link i sent you you will need to setup the TCP properties etc too. Try using a manual setting depending on ur network.

Kepp IPX/SPX  to Disable.

Increase Timeout Value, High Speed to OFF, Advanced Function OFF. Also check the COnfig method as its DHCP, manual or BOOTTP, Using DHCP can also help solve ur problem.

Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13816484

I still say that some user is sending a data stream to this printer (e.g. to it's "port" on the network) that is coming from a print driver for a different printer.  I've seen this exact problem before.  However, it can be very difficult to identify who the offending data stream is coming from.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 14001808
Possible solutions have been offered so if the asker may please come and clear up if it helped him then the question can be PAQ'ed.

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevegw62
ID: 14369840
I still haven't resolved this matter, I will try mysticaldan's ideas next week and see if they remedy it.
0