?
Solved

Auto Run CD ROM

Posted on 2005-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I am trying to auto run a Director Projector file on a CD ROM. I have created an 'autorun.inf' file in the root (also where the Projector is located) with the script:

[autorun]
open=nameoffile.exe

It seems to work on some PC's and not others. Apparently their are ways of sorting this out!

Any help would be greatly appreciated,

Thanks,

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:jazzanova
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
InteractiveMind earned 500 total points
ID: 13789740
Hi Simon.

Some machines are configured to disable autorun. There's nothing that you can do to change this configuration, via the CD-ROM. However, the user can manually change it, as in to enable Autorun, in the "Properties" of their CD-ROM Drive.

Regards;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 13790475
hey do a seach on this site fr autorun there is a wealth of information. heres a particularly useful link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21311991.html
0