?
Solved

asp.net 2.0 together with 1.1

Posted on 2005-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
is this possible?

im developing a lot of web applications on my computer. (vs.net 2003)

I want to download asp.net 2.0 and vs.net 2005 and test this on my machine. can i do this, with vs.net 2003 still working?
0
Comment
Question by:Darth_helge
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 1000 total points
ID: 13790371
you will discover, when you download and install 2.0, the the 2.0 Framework becomes the default for ASP.NET, and that will cause havoc when you attempt to run your ASP.NET (1.1) apps.

I suspect that this is one of the areas that MS is still working on resolving before the release of VS 2005.

AW
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Darth_helge
ID: 13790578
ok, then i will surely wait. i cannot afford to get this issue on computer

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saic_gco
ID: 14685798
There is a command line switch to prevent that and you end up with a new tab in the IIS properties window that allows you to pick the one you want.
0