Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Login Problem

Posted on 2005-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
cannot log into the Solaris console because i edited /etc/default/login Console line to be " Console = " now i can't login with root and other ids. Please help. I can't telnet into this box either. I'm locked out.
0
Comment
Question by:vblearner1
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yokel earned 150 total points
ID: 13791741
Hmm,
If you cannot also get in in single user, it looks like you will have to boot from CDROM
First look at /etc/vfstab and find out what device your / directory is booted from (/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 typically, but definetely not always).
Put installation CD and shutdown your server to the bootprom (/usr/sbin/shutdown -i0 -g0 -y).

Then type..

  boot cdrom -s

Once you have a shell prompt, type

mount -F ufs /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 /a       # If or whatever device your / is mounted on

Then..

 cd /a/etc/default

vi login

and change the offending line.
Then reboot

Think I have all the commands and switches correct! I'm awful and remembering all the right syntax!

Cheers


0
 

Author Comment

by:vblearner1
ID: 13794067
Thanks Yokel, I will try to do that i don't have the CD but will dtry that once i get the CD.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Nisus091197
Nisus091197 earned 105 total points
ID: 13794371
If you can ping the server do a port scan.  You can then see what services are running.

Is ssh enabled?  Did you change any default shells without updating the /etc/shells file?

If the machine trusts another on the network (e.g. by using .rhosts) you could try to rsh to the box.

Alternatively, you could remove the boot disk and put it into another machine.  There you could mount the root file system and edit the login config file.

Many options are possible.

Good luck, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:neteducation
neteducation earned 120 total points
ID: 13794763
The /etc/default/login CONSOLE entry is only valid for root, so yo should still be able to login as a user and su to root.

If not:

at the console, type <stop><a> (you get to the ok-prompt)

boot -s

(boots into single user mode)

and edit your /etc/default/login
0