?
Solved

Background Image Height & Width

Posted on 2005-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can I modify the height and width of a background image:

<tr style="background:url(../images/side_curve.jpg) no-repeat fixed;">

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:yourbudweiser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cLFlaVA earned 100 total points
ID: 13790743
no.

what you can do is make it the background image of an element, such as a div, and then change the size of the div.  This won't resize the image, but it will show only the part of the image you want to show.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jakob_E
ID: 13790747
You can't scale your background image only make it repeat itself

These are the properties you can use on the background:
  background-color
  background-image
  background-repeat
  background-attachment
  background-position
  and background

You can read about the "background" on:
http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-CSS2/colors.html#propdef-background
 

~ Jakob E
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:yourbudweiser
ID: 13790769
I was coming to that conclusion... can you provide a code sample so that I can resize to say, width=82" and height=521 ?

Would appreciate that!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 13790787

<div style="background: transparent url(images/image.gif) no-repeat top left; height: 521px; width: 82px;"></div>
0