Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bar chart with datagrid

Posted on 2005-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

I need to represent data by a graphic bar in a datagrid, someone know how to do this??

Exemple:

|-----------------------------------------------------|
|Computers | 100 | XXXXXXXXX                     |
|Printers      | 50  | XXXXX                             |
|-----------------------------------------------------|
Of course I don't want Xs but a real colored bar.

0
Comment
Question by:mbernierhq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:farkit
ID: 13791239
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Srinivas
ID: 13791952
Make a template column for your bar.

- add an image tag in the template column (with a small bar with a size of 2 pixels) etc.

- adjust its width according to your calculation inside the ItemDataBound event handler.

should be simple enough.

regards,

KS

0
 

Author Comment

by:mbernierhq
ID: 13792657
I don't want to put code in HTML, I want all code in the codebehind page. I'm using VB with  ASP.NET.
I also need it to be inside the datagrid not a graphic by itself.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Srinivas earned 750 total points
ID: 13813509
You just put the image control on the page and code it from code-behind.

You put it INSIDE a template column of a DATAGRID.

regards,

KS
0