?
Solved

Kinda Offtopic: Netbackup 4.5 DC Question

Posted on 2005-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27

I am looking for an easy way to migrate about 3000 backup policies from one master server to another. Both are running NBU 4.5 FP 8. Anyone have any suggestions or ideas on doing this? Even using nothing but command line utilities to create the classes and etc.. still requires to much manual intervention.

Thx,
CC
0
Comment
Question by:rhugga
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike R. earned 252 total points
ID: 13811731
The policies (on UNIX) are held as directories in "/usr/openv/netbackup/db/class".  Although I have not tried it, I am guessing you could probably just tar these directories across to your new server, and NBU will find them.

Give it a shot and let me know :-)

Thanks!
M
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:thaanum
thaanum earned 248 total points
ID: 13829886

I have used the above suggestion by rightmirem before, and the policies seemed to transfer over, but started to disappear after a short amount of time.  We called Veritas Support, and this was a know problem.  (although this was 3.4).

I think a big part of the question is are you "merging" these policies into the destination master server, or will this be a complete replacement of policies???

If replace, another approach could be use /usr/openv/netbackup/bin/admincmd/bpbackupd -v -dpath /somedir , to backup the DB Catalogues, and then tar to other server and restore with bprecover -r -dhost desthost -dpath /somedir .

I believe it will prompt you to recover the netbackup/db   ,  and the volmgr/database, etc.,

Just a thought...
SJT
0