?
Solved

Restrict Internet

Posted on 2005-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
I need to restrict internet use selective by desktop. Example: Management wants everyone to be able to "surf" the internet during their break time but if it is not break then stop them from surfing.

Does anyone know of a technology that can accomplish this? I was looking into the Symantec Enterprise Firewall but I can't determine if it will restrict internet usage based on time of day.

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks,
Donnie
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie4572
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13790753
Hi,

Put a False Proxy in GPO. Create a Group > add all users to this group > on security tab of gpo add this group and apply the policy to this group only.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 13790765
Yeah Websense and Surf Control can both do that :)

Filtering Internet access

*****Method one******
Pro's EASY TO DO.    CON's NOT GOOD FOR LOTS OF CLIENTS.

How you approach this depends on how many users you are talking about, if its just a few users, the simplest way is to modify the host file on each PC and put an entry in it for each domain you DONT want the users to access and point them to 127.0.0.1 (you can edit the hostile with notepad or this, http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/VB_Projects/HostsFileReader.exe
For example to block www.hotmail.com add this line to the end of the host file.

127.0.0.1     www.hotmail.com

NB in win 95/98/ME the host file is at C:\windows\hosts.sam (save it WITHOUT the. Sam extension and reboot)
In windows 2000 the host file is at C:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts (you can edit directly and NO reboot is required)
In Windows XP the host file is at C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts (you can edit directly and NO reboot is required)

*****Method Two*****
Pro's Easy to administer. CON's Expensive & NOT PRACTICAL FOR HOME USERS.

Give all your clients access to the Internet via a Proxy Server than can filter and block websites.
ISA Server http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/
WinProxy http://www.winproxy.com/index.asp

*****Method Three*****
Pro's Very scalable from home user to businesses.  CON's Can Be Expensive

Use some third party software to do it for you.

Home Users see
Net Nanny http://store.netnanny.com/dr/v2/ec_dynamic.main?sp=1&pn=12&sid=53
Cyber Sitter http://www.cybersitter.com/
Home users/Small business's See
CyberPatrol http://www.cyberpatrol.com/
iProtectYou 3.01 http://www.download.com/iProtectYou/3000-2132_4-10137322.html?tag=lst-0-2 (FREEWARE)

Business's See
WebSense http://www.websense.com/
WebMarshal http://www.nwtechusa.com/webmarshal.php?iorb=4764&sc=106

*****Other options*****
How do I use IPSec IP filter lists?
http://www.jsifaq.com/subj/tip4500/rh4554.htm

How can I block a Windows 2000/XP/2003 computer from surfing on the Internet?
http://www.petri.co.il/block_web_browsing_with_ipsec.htm

Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) 6 SP1 enables the most cost-effective and efficient way to deploy and manage Web-based solutions.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 14978938
We went with the Symantec Ent. Firewall 8.0 for Windows and it is working great.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 14982582
Ah!....welcome back to home. Pete...:-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 14985166
:) Hello M8
0