?
Solved

On screen option to close frame

Posted on 2005-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
0
Comment
Question by:macuser777
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
GwynforWeb earned 1000 total points
ID: 13791252
Put this link where ever you want in the frames pages to make  the frame called frameName fill the whole window

    <a href="#" onclick="top.location=top.frames['frameName'].location.href;return false">Remove Frames</a>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 13791417
:) Thanks

macuser
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13791419
For a live example similar to Gwyn's solution: http://www.rodsdot.com/ee/rb_frame.htm

Give points to Gwyn.
0