?
Solved

w2k3 domain, can I add NT4 server as member?

Posted on 2005-04-15
9
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is it possible to add an NT4.0 server as a member server to my W2k3 domain? I'd like to upgrade/replace it some day, but don't have the money right now. If I could just add it as a stand-alone file server, that would make life a lot easier.
0
Comment
Question by:hullc65203
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13791933
Yep, no problems. You will need SP6a, and it can't be a domain controller....

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13792069
Actually if the forrest functionality level is in Windows 2000 mixed which is the default level then even NT4 boxes can be domain controllers, something that I think noone would like anyway
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13792161
Quite correct, Joe. - both on the fact (that you can do it) and the opinion (I can't think of any reason, either)

Hulk - if you want it to be a BDC as well then read this... http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;242432

And I was wrong - it only requires SP4
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13792223
The moment we have all the answers we would not need a site like this :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hullc65203
ID: 13793796
It's currently a PDC in a domain that I don't want anymore. It's just a little workgroup server with 5 users, so I'm not worried about preserving the NT domain. Do I need to delete the domain somehow, or just go to the Identification tab and change the domain to add it to the w2k3 domain?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13793819
Did you have the same name on the NT domain as on the new w2k3 domain?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 13795495
You can't change/move/delete domains from an NT4 box using any standard tools There are registry hacks to do it, and third party tools, but I would recommend neither.

If it's already a domain set it up to trust the new domain then allow access to the resources on it for groups in your new domain. See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325874 for help...



0
 

Author Comment

by:hullc65203
ID: 13808918
Setting up a trust relationship worked great.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13810819
thanks for the points.
0