[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

EASY STRING Q???????????

Posted on 2005-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I have a string array that holds file paths but is nothing more then a file path with a file at the end of it.

\xx\yy\zz\aa.txt

How can I get the name of the text file so everything to the right of the last "\"???  When the file path to the file could be longer or shorter??  
0
Comment
Question by:macros14
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S-Twilley earned 1000 total points
ID: 13791170
Dim fi as New IO.FileInfo(strPath)
Msgbox fi.name

==========

That's one of many ways
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13791186
Alternatively...

'as above, strPath contains the full filename

dim i as integer = strPath.LastIndexOf("\")
Dim filename as string = ""

If i >= 0 Then
    filename = strPath.Substring(i+1)
Else
    filename = strPath
End if

msgbox(filename)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 13791240
Another possibility:

Dim fullPathFileName As String = "C:\mydir\myfile.ext"
Dim fileName As String = System.IO.Path.GetFileName(fullPathFileName)
MsgBox(fileName)
0