Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge 1300/700 Bios problem

Posted on 2005-04-15
15
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I removed the shell to slap in some upgrades (Ram, NIC card) Front part of the case has a small crack in it now. =(

No everytime the server reboots you have to Strike F1 to continue or strike F2 to run a systems util check.  

The following on what I have tried :

System util check
Chariss change from Detect > reset> not detect
bios update
Dell phone support

So far nothing seems to work. I am honestly 2 steps away from ripping out the censor.


Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:RevAcid
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13791308
Have you tried changing a value in the BIOS, like the time, and then saving the settings?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13791329
The other thing to check is the CMOS battery - if it hasn't been replaced in a while, it may be time to do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RevAcid
ID: 13792041
I haven't tried that.. I have to go to the remote site tonight and see how it works after i try those. wish me luck =-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rburello
ID: 13795428
i have similar problems with dell computers.  I have reflashed the BIOS and it has corrected some of the machines but others still have same problems.  Contacting dell had lead to no answers and I still have not sovled some of the issues.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13804237
Usually this cud be due to copmponents added that might not entirely be compatible or PnP to Dells liking. On eof the drawbacks of company systems.

You might wanna make sure that the RAM is good. Use http://www.memtest86.com/#download1 and check.

Remove the NIC and try. Its possible that its got WOL enabled or something thats causing this to happen. Start with a barebones system, just RAM and video card along with the hard disk and see if u still get errors. Then start adding one component at a time till u figure out which one leads to this problem. Also while ur in the BIOS enable "Quick Memory check" etc and any other systems that require u to check for system status at startup. CHekc the floppy connectors etc. I had a similar problem and the floppy was not connected properly and the BIOS wud keep howling to enter setup. Make sure that the BIOS settings on each page are correct and no extra features are enabled.

Good Luck!!

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:RevAcid
ID: 13806384
Still no luck I removed everything this weekend and put everything back in.

Same Error Strike F1 to continue or F2 for system util check.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13814393
What happens if u hit F2 and run the system util check once? Ideally it shud stop asking u that after that.

What are the options in the BIOS that wud point at any diagnostic thing?? Check and disable those.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:RevAcid
ID: 13819285
I run the system check and nothing happens...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rburello
ID: 13851461
and I say again

i have similar problems with dell computers.  I have reflashed the BIOS and it has corrected some of the machines but, others still have same problems.  Contacting dell was no help, they could not answer the question.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13851702
You may need to reflash the BIOS with the same version to clear out whatever is in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RevAcid
ID: 13866442
Flashed the BIOS didnt work, I removed the Censor and that error is gone. Now I get a new freaking ERROR msg. Frontal Fan not detected ?!?!? I pluged the back fan into the front slot and front fan into the back slot.. still same problem.



0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13872329
There's something wrong here - that error coming up suddenly may mean there's an error elsewhere.  Is there anything loose in the case, or dustballs underneath the motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RevAcid
ID: 13876371
I am planning today to taking the server completely apart and putting it back together. Called Dell tech support.. They advised me to purchase a new motherboard for 347.95. For that price I would just buy another server and throw this one out my window driving 85 mphs.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 1000 total points
ID: 13883171
yeah.. thats a loot.

I think the sensor was the culprit and the fact that it was also linked to some other sensor didnt help u. Its not tripping the other sensor off.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:RevAcid
ID: 13985909
Problem solved.

TY
0