?
Solved

How can you make UNC paths available in the "Save As" pull-down list in Windows 2000?

Posted on 2005-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How can you make UNC paths available in the "Save As" pull-down list in Windows 2000?

My company is setting up a corporate intranet with a basic html page.  Everyone likes the design but my boss doesn't like the fact that users can't "Save As" to one of the UNC links that we've provided.

I don't want users to have to map drive letters anymore, and want everyone to get familiar with UNC paths.  How can I setup the Windows 2000 and Windows XP pcs to have "short cuts" to the UNCs without actually having to place shortcuts?  My boss doesn't want the users to have to navigate the network neighborhood to find the directory paths.

Does anyone have any ideas that can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:agentyx2001
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 13792400

Sorry, but I don't think you can do this.  You have to map drive letters or create shortcuts.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ckratsch
ID: 13799550
You should enter the UNC paths as network places in My Network Places.  Then, when users need to Save As, they'll choose (from the dropdown) My Network Places, then the place they want to save to.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 13803799
Interesting suggestion, Ckratsch, but how better (or easier) than just creating shortcuts on the desktop, in the my documents folder, or anywhere else convenient?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ckratsch
ID: 13805167
You can create shortcuts to network places once they've been created in My Network Places.  Then put those shortcuts anywhere you like.

Or ... If you're running an Active Directory domain, you could publish the network shares to the directory, and people could find them that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agentyx2001
ID: 13806090
ckratsch,

Any recommendations on publishing the shares to AD?

Carlo-Giuliani,

Could the shortcut creations be deployed via logon script and the shortcuts be used for "Save As..." functions?

I really appreciate your help on this, guys.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ckratsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 13807692
Publishing shared folders to AD:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q234582/

Give this script a try to add to My Network Places:

http://www.codecomments.com/archive300-2004-11-328425.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Carlo-Giuliani
Carlo-Giuliani earned 1000 total points
ID: 13808574

You certainly could copy some shortcuts onto the user's desktop or, into their "My Documents" folder, using a logon script.  If the user selects one of these shortcuts in a "Save As" dialogue, it will navigate to the shared folder.

0
 

Author Comment

by:agentyx2001
ID: 13808753
Thanks guys, you have been incredibly helpful.  I'm going into a meeting now to discuss these possibilities with my boss.

I'm upping the point value on the question to 500 and splitting the points between you.

I truly appreciate your help.
0