Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Software to preview Plug-in filters

Posted on 2005-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi, Can anyone tells me how to preview Photoshop plug-in filters?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ioclaudia
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 100 total points
ID: 13792491
Hi ioclaudia,

Most plug-ins these days come with their own interface and controls so it would be very difficult to create a vierwer that suports all these different interfaces.

Photoshop CS has a new feature called Filter Gallery that allows you to preview the result of applying filters to your image. The only drawback is that it only works for some of the default Photoshop filters.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Coolhand2120
ID: 13891867
Ever try photoshop CS?  It has it's own filter browser, I think it works with 3rd party plug-ins. I may be wrong though.  I like PS7 a little better though I own both.

-Coolhand2120
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Coolhand2120
ID: 13891870
Geeze, lobo, didn't read your whole message till I hit submit.  Very sorry, same comment.
-Coolhand2120
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13891986
No problem, buddy :o)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 14269671
Yay me!!!  :o)
0