[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop Screen become Black each 2 minuites

Posted on 2005-04-15
12
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Dear,

 my laptop was fine until yesterday, The screen become black, but it's still opening and running. I close it immediately and I restart it again. after logon it's take 2 minuites and become black again  . so , I cannot work.  it's a toshiba spa40
I need Help.
0
Comment
Question by:petitefille
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13792375

It sounds like you have it set to turn off either in the BIOS or the operating system power management.  Are you using it (actually typing on the keyboard, etc.) when it turns off, or is the system "idle"?  Check all of your settings in Control Panel / Power Management (many Toshiba models have a seprate "Toshiba Power Manager" accessible from the start button / programs menu).
0
 

Author Comment

by:petitefille
ID: 13792687
The Problem is that I don't have enough time to  go at the control panel. it's already become black. So I cannot do anything now
Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 1500 total points
ID: 13793621
You might be shutting down because of overheating (although, from a cold start, doing this in 2 minutes doesn't seem terribly likely).  Most laptops have liquid filled "heat pipes" that transfers the heat from the CPU to a "radiator" (heat exchanger) that a fan blows over.  These can become incredibly clogged with dust in a relatively short period of time (just a few months).  You might try cleaning out the cooling vents with some compressed air (a can compressed air).  If this is serious, a good cleaning may require taking the laptop apart, but this is often beyond the ability of anyone but a trained service technician.

Is the laptop actually shutting down (off) completely, or is the screen just shutting off?  If it's just the screen, see what happens wiht an external monitor.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 13795710
If you can get it into Safe Mode and it will work, you can then access the control panel.  But it the Laptop is up and running (and you KNOW IT IS WORKING) and the screen just goes blank, it could be a cold solder joint on the ribbon cable from the PCB to the Display, or the cabel itself could be bad.

Try booting to DOS and see how long the prompt appears, if it too blanks out, you know where  to start looking.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13796664
try booting from a bootable cd, like windows, or knoppix; this will indicate if it is a software or hardware problem

http://www.knoppix.org/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 13797011
I'm working on a Toshiba 460CDT right now with the same problem. Seems her little brother (3 year old) started hitting keys and it went blank. The funny thing is the desktop is faintly visable behind the black screen???

Running safe mode and dropping the screen resolution and a reboot, will bring it back, but, once you put the resolution back to its standard it goes black again. I'll let you know what I find in the next day or so.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 13797015
Sorry I meant to add this link for you to try the fixes listed:
http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_dtlView.jsp?soid=108217&ref=AI&ct=SB&moid
=1073769776&IL=EN&QS=black+screen&OS=&CN=10&BV_
SessionID=@@@@1794976545.1113651328@@@@&BV_EngineID=
ccciaddegjgdgdjcgfkceghdgngdgnj.0&ProductMenu_1=Satellite+Pro&ProductMenu_2=
460CDT%7c1073769776&ST=1&SortOrder=LT_WEIGHT&awhit=1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13797341

DDRDan, the laptop you are working on is turning off the backllight, while the computer and LCD screen are still running.  That may help you narrow down the problem.  We don't know if the author's situation is the same, or if the entire screen is being shut down, or even if the computer itself is being turned off.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 13797900
This sounds like the inverter is dying to me.  Its a common part that goes bad.  
Its usually located at the bottom or the side of the screen and is connected to the harness and
to the lcd backlight bulb.  If it goes bad or is going bad, you will expereince the failures you are seeing.

Does the lcd go black depending on the position of the lcd?  
Sometimes if the harness goes bad or gets loose, it can cause this problem as well,
but that is easier to diagnose because you can do things like maybe sqeeze a part of the lcd
which makes the backlight come back on or you can move the lcd back and forth on its hinges and that
will make it come to life.  If its acting like you can move things and it works, take the laptop lcd assy
aprt and try to reseat all the cables.

However your issue sounds like the inverter itself is starting to fail, you will need to get it replaced then.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 13797904
Also does the laptop work fine on an external display?  If it does, you at least can work on
it until you get it repaired.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 13800674
Got it working. I forgot to mention the backlighting was working and toggling through the Fn-F5 for sleep mode showed the backlighting going on and off.

Here's the steps I took, it may help you but I'm not sure. It was real wierd that when I tried changing the resolution size and color at the same time that the fix would not work. You have to change the color first and then the resolution in 2 different steps.

Start the PC and enter the bios by holding down the "esc" key. Hit F1, this will put you in bios setup. Check the "strech screen" setting and make sure it's enabled. Use the "exit and save" option.

On the reboot hit the F8 key for boot options. Choose "safe mode". Once you have a safe mode desktop right click on the screen and click on "properties". Click on the "settings" tab. Your resolution should say 640X480 if not change it to that setting. Click "apply" and then OK on the reboot request.

You should now be at a normal boot windows desktop with , maybe, a black border around the desktop. Right click again and go to settings again. Change "only" the color to "True Color (32bit)". It may ask you to restart, if it doesn't, do a restart anyway. Once back to the desktop go back and change the resolution 800x600. At that point it should give you the 15 second onscreen choice to keep or discard the setting. If it looks right keep it.

Everytime I changed resolution and color together, it always came back with a blank screen, which was very strange. Anyone know why that happens?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13859938
so, now we have a "petitefille" running hot....
0