?
Solved

3ds Max 6 - question

Posted on 2005-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm running out of time to finish a project for school.  I need some models of musical instruments. (trumpets, trombones, saxophones, clarinets, flutes, tubas and drums)  Quick and easy tutorials will work as well. My animation is of a marching band.  

I also need help with my character.  I'm really struggling with putting a band uniform on my model.

Thanks for  any help,

Erin
0
Comment
Question by:erinewold
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 1000 total points
ID: 13844604
Well, you can get some free ready made instruments here:
- http://www.3dcafe.com/asp/musical.asp

There are lots of tutorials here:
- http://www.tutorialized.com/tutorials/3DS-MAX/7 
including one to show how to make the uniforms, take a browse.
This tutorial (http://www.tutorialized.com/tutorial/Character-Modeling-Clothing/3751) specifically shows how to get some clothe on a model.
This one shows how to texture a lara croft model: http://www.tutorialized.com/tutorial/Texturing-your-Lara-Croft-model/4859
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fadixp
fadixp earned 1000 total points
ID: 13916341
i  give you avery usefull website
www.3dkingdom.org
there they will help you for sure and if you still need any other help contact us here as well we will explain whatever you need
0