Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Footer web user control

Posted on 2005-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I'm currently using MS Visual .NET programming in C# for a website. I have a footer file right now but I have a problem where the footer loads inthe middle of the screen instead of loading after everything else on the page is loaded. so for example, on the login page, the footer would show up in between the "enter login" and "enter password lines". in the news page, where i'm using a datalist, the footer would just cut into the middle of that list.

I'd really appreciate it if anyone can give me some help. I can paste the code from the footer.aspx file or footer.aspx.cs or login/news.aspx files if that can help.

THanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kdog2k2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ovalsquare
ID: 13792658
That would be best if you posted the code.

Ted
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
laotzi2000 earned 375 total points
ID: 13792950
Maybe it's because your other controls are gridlayout with a absolute position in their styles.

Try remove the style property of all your web controls(if not many), and position them use
table instead.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:laotzi2000
ID: 13792963
Or you can add several <br> tags before your user control
to force it down the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdog2k2
ID: 13799384
hrm. i meant to give a grade of A, but clicked on the wrong one.... know how i can change that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdog2k2
ID: 13799404
oh and as an extension to this question.... using a table in a page to format works of course, but when i have many pages i'd have to put each page into a table, and lose the drag-and-drop positioning ease of visual studio .net.... it gets a little tedious.

is there any way to set the properties of the webusercontrol so that it sticks to the bottom of the page? or is it possible to create a table in the footer webusercontrol so that any aspx pages that includes the footer will automatically drop their contents into a particular table cell that's specified in the webusercontrol?

Thanks!

(manually adding br tags wouldn't work because the page contents' length changes dynamically)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:laotzi2000
ID: 13799836
Don't know any that kind of trick.

Maybe you can have a try of this:
put the user control inside
<span style="Z-INDEX: 101; LEFT: 248px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 150px">
</span>
You have to adjust the numbers there.
I'm not sure if that will works.
That's what I can think of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdog2k2
ID: 13814222
ah, i figured out that you can just drag and drop a "grid layout panel" from the html toolbox, so i can still position elements by drag and drop within the table.

Thanks for all your help.
0