Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for a way to turn off e-mail synchronization for all users.

Posted on 2005-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We run a 2000 Exchange server on a Windows 2000 Server and Outlook 2003 on the client side.  We're trying to find a way to disable mail synchronization for all users, preferrably on the server side. Any ideas?

Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:JBurke723
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13793574
what do you mean by mail sync?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JBurke723
ID: 13793661
From my understanding, every time a user logs in anywhere, Exchange sends a copy of everything for a user's exchange acct. to the machine their logging in on to be stored locally instead of only on the Exchange server.  We're wanting to keep it from doing that and just have e-mail stored on the server and never copied locally.  We're hoping there's a way to turn that synchronization off on the server side, rather than having to go to each desktop and modify it in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vtsinc earned 2000 total points
ID: 13794502
You can do it using group policies in Active Directory.  The steps are below, which is an excerpt from:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/assistance/HA011402591033.aspx

To lock down Cached Exchange Mode options in Group Policy

In Group Policy, load the Outlook 2003 template (Outlk11.adm).
To require Cached Exchange Mode for users, under User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Microsoft Office Outlook 2003\Cached Exchange Mode, double-click Disable Cached Exchange Mode on new profiles.
Click Enabled to enable configuring the policy.
Clear the Check to disable Cached Exchange Mode on new profiles check box.
Click OK.
To specify that new user profiles will use Cached Exchange Mode and to select the download mode for new user profiles, double-click Cached Exchange Mode (File | Cached Exchange Mode).
Click Enabled to enable configuring download options for Cached Exchange Mode in new Outlook user profiles.
In the Select Cached Exchange Mode for new profiles drop-down list, select a download option. For example, select Download Full Items.
Click OK.
To disallow setting the option to Download Full Items for existing user profiles with Cached Exchange Mode configured, double-click Disallow Download Full Items (File | Cached Exchange Mode).
Or you can enforce other download settings by using one of the following policies instead:

Disallow Download Headers then Full Items (File | Cached Exchange Mode)

Disallow Download Headers (File | Cached Exchange Mode)

Click Enabled to enable configuring the policy.
Select the check box in the policy.
Click OK.
It's important to be aware that, despite its name, the Disable Cached Exchange Mode on new profiles policy setting just described applies to existing as well as new profiles. Also note that in the user dialog box where this setting is first displayed, the setting value shown is determined from the user profile, not from the policy setting.

To view the user profile value for the Disable Cached Exchange Mode on new profiles setting

Under Tools in Outlook, select E-mail Accounts.
Select View or change existing e-mail accounts.
Select the Microsoft Exchange Server account listed under Name.
Click Change to see the E-mail Accounts page.
This page displays the Use Cached Exchange Mode check box. However, the value that Outlook uses – including the policy setting, if it exists – is displayed in a subsequent dialog box.

To view the actual value for the Disable Cached Exchange Mode on new profiles setting

On the E-mail Accounts page, click More Settings.
Click the Advanced tab.
The second (and correct) Use Cached Exchange Mode check box appears here.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note   Outlook is configured to optimize timing for synchronization with Exchange servers. However, there might be circumstances when you need to modify the default synchronization values.

For example, you can specify the default times between synchronizations with the Exchange servers when data changes on an Exchange server — in which case those changes will be downloaded — or when data changes on the client computer — in which case those changes will be uploaded. You can configure these options as defaults by using the Change Office User Settings page in the Custom Installation Wizard or lock down the settings by using Group Policy. These synchronization settings are available in the same location as the other Cached Exchange Mode settings (for example, in Group Policy, go to User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Microsoft Office Outlook 2003\Tools | E-mail Accounts\Cached Exchange Mode).


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Related link
When you use Outlook 2003 with Microsoft Exchange Server-based systems, you can use Cached Exchange Mode and other features to enhance the user experience regarding issues such as high latency, loss of network connectivity, and limited network bandwidth. Download the Client Network Traffic with Exchange 2003 white paper to learn about these new enhancements.

Next Topic
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vtsinc
ID: 13794518
It's important to be aware that, despite its name, the Disable Cached Exchange Mode on new profiles policy setting just described applies to existing as well as new profiles. Also note that in the user dialog box where this setting is first displayed, the setting value shown is determined from the user profile, not from the policy setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JBurke723
ID: 13798756
Thankyou, and I'm going to go ahead and award points, cuz this looks promising.  I just hope it works like it says it does. . . yesterday we went in and enabled folder redirections on the application data folder so that it would stop copying the outlook.ost (not 100% sure of that extention) file into the profile all the time.  It did exactly that, but also started the quicklaunch menu on a never ending refresh, which makes it flash every 2 seconds, which is ANNOYING. lol
thanks again!
0