[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Default Printer Selection Changes Upon Restart

Posted on 2005-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
SOny Vaio notebook with WIN XP Pro; Brother printer installed as a network printer on another PC on the network, and an HP inkjet connected with that same PC on the network.

I have the Brother selected as the default printer, but if I reset the notebook it goes back to the HP inkjet as the default printer.  All is fine if I go to Control Panel and change, but is very irritating to do so every boot up.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Caldwell
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:watyeag
ID: 13792769
Could this be a user rights issue. Do you have administrator rights on your laptop? Even that sounds wrong though, I thought even a limited user could set a default printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 13793076
I am the only user on the entire network, so administrator of everything.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sai2480 earned 500 total points
ID: 13793864
Try this,

Change a Users Default Printer (All Windows)
This setting will allow you the change the default printer of a user by modifying the registry.

Open your registry and find the key appropriate for your operating system, as shown below.
Add or edit the value of 'Device', to equal the printer you want to become default for the current user.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows]

Note: The device is the name used to represent the printer in the registry, the name can also be found in the [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\Settings] key.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FlyBoy97
ID: 13851833
Open notepad and copy and paste the following

'Beginning
'-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Option Explicit
Dim objPrinter
Set objPrinter = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objPrinter.SetDefaultPrinter "Printer Name"
'------------------------------------------------------------------------
'end

Change Printer Name to the name of your printer, go to "Start", "Settings", "Printers and Faxes" copy the name exactly as it appears but do not include any status messages such as ready. Go to "File", "Save As..." and enter an "default.vbs", be sure to include the quatation marks otherwise windows adds a txt extension at the end.

Copy the file into your startup folder in the Start Menu, each time you logon the printer will be changed to your default printer

This script assumes your printer is connected localy if this is not the case add \\servername\ before the printer name.

example:
objPrinter.SetDefaultPrinter "\\mycomp\Printer Name"

FlyBoy97
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 13851880
Actually, I went back and just reimaged the drive and the problem went away, but I accepted this answer as a good solution, I just didn't happen to need it.  Sorry for the delay in closing out.
0