[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to prevent users from attaching files in Outlook.

Posted on 2005-04-15
17
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Windows2000 Server using Active Directory
Exchange 2000
Outlook 2000, 2002, 2003 Clients

I need a way to prevent certain users from attaching files in the Outlook client. A server based method is preferred but I have just a few clients that I need to implement this for. GPO? Registry? System Manager? Something else? 500 points for speedy answer. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:wbaker57
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weight01
ID: 13793290
Hi, take a look at the Outlook Security Model:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011402911033.aspx

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbaker57
ID: 13793847
Thank you Steve.

I read thru the article and some of the related links. The security models seem to deal with handling incoming attachments. I want to prevent the users from sending attachments. I want method to disable Insert...File from the menu in the Outlook client. Ideas anyone?

Whit
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weight01
ID: 13794074
Hi Whit, do you have a firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbaker57
ID: 13794149
Yes, we have a firewall. What is up your sleeve?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 13794166
You may have to write some VB code for that. Check out this site for examples:

http://www.outlookcode.com/codedetail.aspx?id=553
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13796371
perhaps this might be of some use: http://www.slovaktech.com/attachmentoptions.htm
it can be used to change what is useable for attachments. However it's on a client level.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13796379
Another thing you could do but it may be more work than you want is to deploy your own Outlook setup by using the ORK: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/FX011511471033.aspx
Office Resource Kit will allow you to customize your Office deployments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbaker57
ID: 13808234
Comment from cogitate4u
Date: 04/15/2005 04:21PM EDT
      Comment       Accept

You may have to write some VB code for that. Check out this site for examples:

http://www.outlookcode.com/codedetail.aspx?id=553

____________________


I will look into this and respond. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13861499
Once again, create a special GPO in AD, add those users to it.  There is an option in the "User" tree that you can set this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbaker57
ID: 13871631
BILJAX,

Thanks for the response. Could you be a little more specific?

Whit
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13872428
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13873403
BILJAX - All that does is point him back to my suggestion about using ORK for his OUTLOOK installation. It says nothing about a GPO.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13874505
I'm not near my DC, so I will have to wait until I go into work to get more details.


AC
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13916412
Hi wbaker57 :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13923522
False leads and Cryptic Answers... Thats laughable...LOL! He will get the same answer about using the Office Resource Kit (ORK) from MS. They are not going to waste there time to tell him how to program something else.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FalconHawk earned 2000 total points
ID: 13924232
// i also wrote this here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html but i dont know if you return there

To wbaker57:
Cryptic answers? False leads? Really, if these where here in that abundnace, i wouldv quit after a few days. And since im still here, happily posting, i dont think there are that much "False Leads". The point is, that if you ask a question, there are several answers possible, and also several answers correct. Im mainly in the security section, and there its rare to have to post less then 3 post, because you simply cant look into someone elses PC, so various things may be ablaze there.

Second: Cryptic answers. Answers are never cryptic. I never met someone who is witing real idiocy in techno-terms. What you call cryptic, are simply technic terms. Understand how hard it is to answer sometimes. Some problems need those techo terms because thats what caused the problem. And what if you are gonna post 1 page, where you explain something moderatly simple to an expert, who just wanted details? Moral: If you DONT get it, just ask what you dont understand. people will be more then happy to repost it, written in more clear language.
0