Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring  CSU/DSU

Posted on 2005-04-15
24
Medium Priority
?
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-14
Hi, I just purchased an Adtran T100 CSU/DSU off of ebay. I have the cable to connect it to my 2500 router (v.35). I'll be using this just for practice at my house. Wont be live.

Right now, it's connected to my router. Where do I go from here? I noticed you can configure the Adtran (has a menu on it). Do I need to configure anything on the CSU/DSU?  Or do I do all the configuration on the 2500?  Can anyone give me some "typical" quick settings to get the ball rolling?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 13
  • 8
  • 3
24 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 13793501
Unless you're connecting the DSU to something else, there's not much point in setting it up, 'cept for a learning experience.
Typical settings are pretty simple. Set to factory defualts and it should be set to use all 24 channels, b8zs/esf framing and line code. I think the LBO or Line Build out is set to zero also. About the only things you would ever need to change (for a USA deployment) might be the number of channels used.
You could create a RJ45 female loopback plug. Most Adtrans come with one attached to the top of the power cord. Looks like a little green circuit board with a RJ45 port on it. Plug in a CAT5 cable into the Network port and plug that loopback plug on the other end of the cat5 cable. You're router interface should see that and come up/up (looped). As long as you see the loop, you know that the DSU and your router are communicating.
Anything else, like encapsulation/frame-relay/ppp parameters are all configured at the router serial interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13793974
Thanks lrmoore. I was hoping you would respond.
 I looked at the back, and I noticed the following connections

-Test jack in

-Test jack out

-Test jack mon

-Network Jack

-Channel 1

-Channel 2

1. Since this device is a CSU/DSU, which of the above are typically found on CSUs? And which are typically found on DSU??  I assume being a CSU/DSU device, it does both?


2. What would the "network" jack connect to in a real environment???  Does the "network" jack connect to your DTE?  I have the Adtran connected via serial to my DTE (2500)

3. In a real environment, what would this device connect to?

4. What is the point of Channel 1 and Channel 2?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13793980
yikes, correction. It's not channel 1 channel 2. Its *channel in*  and *channel out*
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13794112
1. The Network jack is the real "CSU" part, the Data v.35 port is the DSU part.
I've never had occasion to use anything other than the Network jack, and the v.35 data port.

> What would the "network" jack connect to in a real environment
This would connect directly to your T1 smartjack terminal. Both are typically RJ45 and usually take a standard CAT5 patch cable.

4. According to the data sheet for this product, it supports 2 video channels as well as voice and data.
Data sheet
http://www.adtran.com/adtranpx/Doc/0/4L118UJ1L1HKVDG551VKFJ2M47/61202052LX-8B.pdf
User Manual
http://www.adtran.com/adtranpx/Doc/0/UDTFG20UPBAH39QU038BE81ID8/UDTFG20UPBAH39QU038BE81ID8.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13794287
Thanks. So the T1 smartjack terminal is the demarc??? And the V.35 goes to the router?  I guess this is where I'm getting confused between CSU/DSU.

Also, as previously stated...I have the v.35 connected to my router's s1 interface. But it is showing as physically down, line down.. hmm
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13794325
>So the T1 smartjack terminal is the demarc??? And the V.35 goes to the router?  I guess this is where I'm getting confused between CSU/DSU.
Yes, exactly!

> But it is showing as physically down, line down..
It will until you either put a loopback on the network port, or connect it to a live T1
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13794663
ah...I see. So connecting a patch cable between my router's e0 and the Adtran's Network, will make the link live.

Unless I connect to a T1...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13794711
>So connecting a patch cable between my router's e0 and the Adtran's Network, will make the link live.
Nope. The Network port is NOT ETHERNET. It is T1 network only. Telco lines carry voltage that your Ethernet port won't like..
Use a loopback plug. If your's did not come with one, make one with a female RJ-45 jack. Loop pins 1-5 and 2-4
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13794731
Pardon my ignorance, but what exactly does  1-5 and 2-4 mean? I've always wondered. I mean, I know how to make cables...but I never understood what they meant when they said 1-3, 2-6 etc...

Know this is going kind of in the weeks, I appreciate your help!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13795391
RJ-45 8-pin connectors are numbered 1-8
Holding the end away from you, with the little clip side to the floor, pin 1 is on the left pin 8 on the right

To "jumper" the pins to make a male loopback, take a new blank RJ-45 end
Take one short wire and put one end into pin 1 slot, loop around and put the other end in slot 5
Take a 2nd short wire and put one end into pin 2 slot, loop it around and put the other end in slot 4
Crimp them down and now you have a very handy T1 loopback plug.
You can do the same with a female jack..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13795408
ah I see. And it doesnt matter what color you use, as long as it's consistent on both ends.

So Jack 1 gets a wire in slot  1,  jack 2 gets the wire in slot 5
Jack 2 then gets a wire in slot 2, the other jack (jack2) gets the wire placed in slot 4
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13795572
I think we've lost something in translation
Same Jack - male or female
Loopback plug

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
|  |   |  |
|  \__/  | <= two short pieces of wire
\______/

Crossover Cable has two ends
This is a T1 crossover. Use to connect two CSU/DSU's together back-to-back

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8        1 2 3 4  5 6 7 8
|  |   |  |_________|  |    |  |
|  |   |_____________|    |  |
|  |___________________|  |
|_______________________|



0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dr-IP
Dr-IP earned 1000 total points
ID: 13797217
Router--V.35 cable--CSU/DSU--t1 cable--smartjack-t1 to telco-- repeat again inverse for other end.

As for the settings, most of the time for data only you will need to set the timeslots, another word for DSO which is a single line, or 64K of bandwidth in the data world. You also frequently will have to play with the clocking on one end, since on point to point circuits it’s not uncommon for the Telco not to provide clocking on the line. When that happens you will need to see one off the CSU/DSU’s to provide clocking for the line. Sometimes you will also have to play with the framing and line code, the standard is   b8zs/esf, but there are times you may have to use ami/sf instead. Also sometimes you may run across situations where you may have to invert the V.35 data port, rare, but I have had to do it on a off brand router to get the serial port to come up.

That unit is a fairly sophisticated CSU/DSU, and can take a module to allow it to do drop and insert, which is what is needed to share a t1 for data, and voice lines for the PBX. What that module does is add another t1 interface, which you can connect to the PBX, and you can take say half the t1 channels and send them to the router, and the other half to the PBX. This by the way is a fairly common type of setup that a lot of corporations use in their branches.  

Until you can get a hold of another CSU/DSU all you can do is play with it using a loop back plug (set the serial port to HDLC encapsulation for this), and familiarize yourself with the different features and functions it has. That is a good unit to play with since it’s a fairly common brand, and the documentation on it is pretty good. Also if you go hunting for another unit it doesn’t need to match, and you might want to try and get an internal one for the router for the other end so you have both setups.    



0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13801173
Dr IP: So you're saying I need another CSU/DSU to effectively use this setup (to emulate a production environment). I can add an internal one to my 2500???

lrmoore, as for the wiring. Is there an online diagram I could follow or something . I'm still not understanding.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 13808440
You can add an internal one you your 2500 providing it is one of the versions of 2500 that has ports from expansion cards like the 2524 I have for my lab which has 2 internal T1 interface cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13854570
hmm thanks. Any recommendations?  I'm confused as to why I need 2 CSU/DSUs.... If i get a second one, i will not need a loop back plug right?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13854650
Yes, if you get a 2nd CSU/DSU and a 2nd router, then you can plug them in back-to-back just like you did with serial cables, only with the DSU's in the middle. No loopback plug needed if you have 2..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13854713
So the routers will still connect via serial (say....ppp encap) and they will also be physically connected via DSU?

Can you recommend another CSU/DSU?   I know Dr IP said there may be some internal ones. I have two 2501s and a 2610
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13854746
btw: is it normal for the adtron to show an alarm condition? (its not connected to a live T1). Its connected to my router only, via a v.35
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13855358
You can get another Adtran cheap, or you can get a WIC-T1-DSU module off ebay pretty cheap to go in your 2610..
I'm trying to get my web server up so I can post you a picture of a T-1 loopback plug..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13855855
thanks. I think I'm going to buy another Adtran. I'm assuming I use a T1 cable (RJ45 end) to interconnect them?  I still need to connect my routers with a back to back serial cable right (because thats where I define the encapsulation)???
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13855900
by the way, my 2610 doesnt have a serial interface. I'm assuming in order to throw a WIC-T1-DSU in it, I would need the serial interface to connect to another router in a lab environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13863511
thanks for the help guys.
I bit off more than I could chew with this one. Going to purchase another CSU/DSU and post when it comes.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 13870676
"by the way, my 2610 doesnt have a serial interface. I'm assuming in order to throw a WIC-T1-DSU in it, I would need the serial interface to connect to another router in a lab environment?"

It depends on how you want to use it, if you are going to connect it to the router with the Adtran via a T1 crossover cable, you won’t.
0