Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ibm TP hdd password recovery

Posted on 2005-04-15
11
Medium Priority
?
3,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i have ibm TP A22e laptop computer. It is my laptop and i forget the Hdd lock password. Is there any way to remove it. The datas in the hdd are important. Is it true that if i change new hdd it also locked????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!. i read that some company unlock it. but they charge more money. how do they do it??? Can anyone help me to solve this problem without extra money. PLS.
0
Comment
Question by:reynola_rex
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13793495
An IBM hard disk password is very difficult to bypass.  You can take a look at this site http://www.ja.axxs.net/unlock/ and try some of their solutions, or you can call IBM and they will help you, after verifying that you are the owner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reynola_rex
ID: 13794542
i cant do so!!!!!!!!! connect wires to mb. i dont want to damage my laptop. i tried IBM they charge for it !!!!!!!!. what about new hdd.???????????
any other information pls?????
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 13796927
Well other than paying a hyponotist for a short memory recall :)

Alright, anyway did you set your bios password? if you did then your BIOS password and disk password may be the same.

Secondly, and yes i know this is a big chance you are takeing here, do you remember anything about your hard disk password? like how long it was? what it starts with?

please give us whatever you can rememberof the password, and know for a FACT that it is part of the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reynola_rex
ID: 13797090
i didnt give any bios password
i tried all possible password wich i remember
but no use
IS IT TRUE THAT NEW HDD ALSO LOCKED?????????????????????????????????????????????????????
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13798520
If it is a power-on password, replacing the hard disk will not bypass it.  If it's the hard drive that is password protected, you can probably put a new one in and use the laptop.  See this question for a fuller explanation: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20423260.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 13798784
The only solution(s) i can think of are:

1) buying an external enclosure for the drive and plugging it into a desktop PC(note this may not work at all)

2) brute force password cracking
(takes a long time depending on how much you can start with)
OK, from what i can read , the password has a maximum of 7 characters, dealing with numbers and characters. also i don't think there are any upper and lower case so that helps

the first step is to ask yourself: did i just use numbers or characters?

if you used both you have a maximum of 36^7 combinations.

if it is just numbers then you have 10^7 combinations

now then , if you know that you have certain letters in certain positions you can reduce the power by 1 for ever character you do know.

3) a professional password recovery service, these guys can open up the HDD and recover the data that is on the platters, thus bypassing the password process. do a search for "easy recovery professional" that company will recover the data for you, however it can be expensive.

4) A hypnotist, This was NOT A JOKE when i suggested it. you could find a hypnotist and pay maybe $50-$100 for him to put you under and make you remember the password.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 2000 total points
ID: 13804125
No,

A new hard disk will not be locked. The lock is in the hard disk sector and not the BIOS. Before u install a new hard disk reset the BIOS to make sure that the BIOS itself doesnt lock it too just in case. If u havent locked the BIOS i suggest u go into the BIOS and disable the Hard Disk lock from there so that a new hard disk doesnt have a lock on it.

The hard disk passwd is on the first sector of the hard disk where the head of the hrd disk starts from so even basic commands like Drive Identify etc also dont work. The hard disk is almost trashed in that case. IBM can recover the hard disk but it shud still be cheaper than getting a new hard disk i suppose.

Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 13804226
Hmm, did you simply use a word to lock the drive?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13882427
I'm not sure I can post this link, but I found a utility that you can buy to bypass this HD lock.


http://nucleardownload.com/_how-crack-hdd-password_ibm-thinkpad-i-1700--except-172x--security-chip-itm-12990.html



AC
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 14377719
Points shud be awarded. A solution has been provided to the asker. If he has any more doubts we will be glad to clear them up.

Dan
0