?
Solved

How does "whois" work?

Posted on 2005-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have written a domain search facility in VB6, but its very slow an can sometimes be innacurate.
It works by resolving the IP address from a hostname, which in theory I thought should work fine.

I have seen script examples on the net for doing this (in ASP, etc) but these are no good as they use things like winhttp, or xmlhttp. and all the examples I have seen send a query off to a TLD provider but the URL is no longer supported.

I realise I can buy various 3rd party DLLs to perform my domain searches, but then I cannot see whats "under the bonnet" to determine if their methods are future-proof. Besides I figure it can be that hard and what to be able to support it myself as well as learn something new.

So is there a simple way of doing this, like checking a DNS server or something - something garranteed to work.
And is there any "whois" source-code out there for VB6.
0
Comment
Question by:astromex
8 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:jamie37
jamie37 earned 400 total points
ID: 13794561
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Carroll earned 400 total points
ID: 13794634
You can find more info on WHOIS and WHOIS++ here:

http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc1834.html
http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc1835.html

As regards sample source, you should be able to find something to get you going here http://www.j-code.co.uk/source/j-whois.zip or here http://www.vbip.com/winsock/index.asp

Have fun,

M
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 200 total points
ID: 13794659
whois queries have to go against whois database servers, and there are several listed for various HLD's.  Google "whois servers" to find how to find 'em.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13795013
I personally am using checkdomain.com
It's been in business for I dont know how many years aready and is rocksolid. It queeries the different whois-servers in the background. so you can take oe of your examples using winhttp and use the checkdomain-site
0
 

Author Comment

by:astromex
ID: 13796852
Thanks, I need some time to check out all these leads. I'll get back soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astromex
ID: 13835555
I have been playing with a lot of code from the links provided by jamie37 and Mike_Carroll, but the only examples I can get to work use mswinsck.ocx.
I have made a dll wich works fine on my workstatiuon but my server does not have mswinsck.ocx. I assume this is not shipped with windows, but was installed when I setup visual studio.
Is this right or is there a different version of winsock that ships with windows?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13835749
Winsock ships with Windows, but that particular control probably does not.  Check MSDN to see if it's a redistributable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astromex
ID: 13841128
Thanks. I found all the answers helpful so I cant say that any particular answer solved my problem - hence the point split.
0