[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing size of partiton on a Server

Posted on 2005-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Ok,
I have a Dell computer running a RAID system.  I partitioned the main HD with three partitions, B: C: and D:.  The B: drive is Fat32 with Dos applications running on it.  The C: and D: drive are NTFS.

I have a 60 GB Harddrive.  20GBs on each partition.
Well, the B: Drive only needs to be 5GB.  I want to take the other 15GBs and convert it to NTFS and put it in the D: DRive for increased data space.
I tried Partition Magic, but it isnt used on a server.  Is there another type of software that will do this on a server?  

Help guys...........................
0
Comment
Question by:cjjimbos
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13793965
Acronis makes a partition resizer that works on server w2k3. I do not know if it will work on Raid 5 though. I have tried it on Raid 1 and it works fine. Home page is www.acronis.com and the software is Acronis Disk Director Suite 9.0
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
corneliup earned 1500 total points
ID: 13796582
Check this experts-exchange topic:
How can I Extend C partition on Win2003 remotely without Partition magic

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_20861878.html
0