?
Solved

Internet Explorer and Group Policy

Posted on 2005-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

I have a mixed network environment with some Windows XP SP2 machines and some that are still at SP1. Is there a problem with enabling some of the group policy settings for the domain that are specific to IE 6 on Windows XP SP2? Would it cause any problems for the workstations not at SP2 and that particular version of IE?

Thanks,
Rod
0
Comment
Question by:reason100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SPSMiller earned 500 total points
ID: 13794169
Policies only apply to those stations that qualify.  For lack of better works, if it doesn't apply to that station, the policy will not be applied.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 13794766
Is your Domain Controller Windows 2000 or Windows 2003 (the DC applying the policies) ?

Please consider: If you use Windows 2000 Active Directory with Group Policies, then you may want to upgrade the policies to reflect components of Windows XP.

hmmmm....did that make sense?

Anyway, since Windows XP is much newer that Windows 2000, there is an admin pack that will allow you to control more features of a windows xp client from a windows 2000 server:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307900


Of course if you are using Windows 2003 AD then this is a moot point.  Moot I say. Moot.  I like typing the word moot.

mootily yours,
the moot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reason100
ID: 13809771
Dear Moot :-),

I have the updated admin pack with the controls for Windows XP. We are using Windows 2000 domain controllers.

Thanks for replying!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reason100
ID: 13809791
Thank you SPSMiller!

0