?
Solved

write zeros to my hard drive

Posted on 2005-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
how can i write zeros to my hard drive?   is there a utility that i can download from web?
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13794637

Active KillDisk:

http://www.killdisk.com/
Active@ KillDisk - Hard Drive Eraser is powerful and compact DOS software that allows you to destroy all data on hard and floppy drives completely, excluding any possibility of future recovery of deleted files and folders. It's a hard drive and partition eraser utility.

Zee

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
paraghs earned 1000 total points
ID: 13796668
From http://www.digitalissues.co.uk/html/os/misc/ibm-wipe-zap.html :

"In 1996, IBM created two excellent utilities called Wipe and Zap.
ZAP writes the first 128 logical blocks of the drive with 00h pattern, starting at Cylinder 0, Head 0, Sector 1.
This will very quickly wipe the FAT and boot sector, often necessary since Dos's Fdisk struggles 'seeing' non-dos partition types

WIPE writes the COMPLETE drive with 00h pattern, starting at Cylinder 0, Head 0, Sector 1 and ending with Max Cylinder, Max Head, and Max Sector.
As I understand it, WIPE suffers from the old 8 GB barrier meaning it will write zeros up to only 8GB"

Download them from :
http://www.isgsp.net/files/ibm-wipe-zap.zip

wipe.com is just 1kb in size !!!!! Copy it to a DOS bootable floppy, boot from that floppy, and run WIPE.

All the best.
0