[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Applications hesitating and computer running very slow

Posted on 2005-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I have a P4, 2.66 GHZ, 1 GB Ram, 25 GB available on the Harddrive.

The computer is running VERY slow.  Applications take a long time to load, it takes a long time to switch windows, movements hesitate in games, e-mail is very slow.

This just started a few days ago.  The only odd thing that happened was that Norton Anti Virus huing twice during automatic update.  We manually updated.  I then uninstalled and reinstalled Norton.

I ran adaware, removed 582 instances, ran a full virus scan. - no problems, ran sfc /scannow - no problems.

I do not know what else could be wrong, please help.

Thanks so much for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:cathie12
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joe
Joe earned 400 total points
ID: 13794553
You might want to run another spyware scanner than adaware for some reason one may only pick up some others cant  my suggestion is to try and run Microsfts Free Anti-Spyware it may pickup some other things that adaware didn not pickup

you can download it here.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=321cd7a2-6a57-4c57-a8bd-dbf62eda9671&displaylang=en

You can also try and do a defrag on the machine.

hope this helps

Joe
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 13794569
Did you try a full online virus scan from housecall?
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

Check to make sure the virtual memory settings are still intact.
Right-click My Computer, Properties, Advanced tab, Performance Settings
  Visual Effects * Let Windows choose what's best for my computer
  Advanced * Programs in both places, check the total paging file size for all drives. How many MB is available? Click the Change button, and make sure * System managed size  is selected.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Naser Gabaj
Naser Gabaj earned 400 total points
ID: 13796716
Try to do all that again but under safe mode instead of normal mode, because some viruses are work in the background, and uses some resources that windows can't work without it.

First of all: download the latest virus definition manually, and then install them, Restart your machine in safe mode, then make full system scan, and see the difference, and let me know.

I hope this will help

Regards

Naser
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TOC-Fried
TOC-Fried earned 400 total points
ID: 13797120
Run the online scan in safe mode with networking. It found a Virus that Norton 2005 left sitting there for weeks after many a million repeated scans.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
unvs earned 400 total points
ID: 13797245
I'd also recommend Spybot S&D, which found alot of stuff ad-aware passed on.

http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/ (freeware, donate if you like it!)

-t
0
 

Author Comment

by:cathie12
ID: 13798484
Thank you all for your assistance.  I just wanted to update you.  I ran Microsoft's Anti-Spyware and it did find some more!  So Thanks very much for that!!  Currently I am defragging the machine, so we will see how that does.

I really appreciate all of this help!!

Cathie
0
 

Author Comment

by:cathie12
ID: 13798729
Well, this was my husband's machine I was asking about.  Apparently, he has just informed me, he was running an indexing program to track all of his files.  He disabled this and the problem is solved.

Motto - When someone tells you they have not changed or installed anything on their machine - Do Not Believe them!

Once again, Thanks for all of your assistance - it will not go to waste.

Cathie
0