[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Netgear Multiple Vlans per port setup (Like Cisco 3550)

Posted on 2005-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
3,410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have some FSM7326P switches that we were told can do vlan tagging. We use Cisco switches to do it now, but some companies cant afford to install the Cisco POE switches.

Here is the scenario, port 1 is in VLAN2, Port 2 VLAN 3. Vlan 2 is Voice traffic, Vlan 3 is Data traffic. On a Cisco we specify on all the rest of the ports, switchport access vlan 3 and switchport voice vlan 2. We plug in a Cisco phone and a pc into the phone through the built in switch. The PC gets its IP and routes traffic over Vlan 3, while the phone gets its IP and routes voip over vlan 2. I am trying to get the Netgear switch to do the same thing, but finding it rather difficult to find documentation on it, and it uses a GUI as well.  Does anyone have a clear understanding of this using the netgear? THe Phones I have to manually setup the vlan information on them since they use CDP to obtain that from the Cisco switches.
0
Comment
Question by:RouterDude
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
minmei earned 252 total points
ID: 13795853
The netgear switch has to be set up as a VLAN trunk, carrying vlans 2 and 3, using dot1q (802.1Q) as the encapsulation. Maybe the additional terms will help...
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 248 total points
ID: 13805095
Check out the manual:  ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/gsm7312_user_manual.pdf Page 63.  Seem to have some VLAN examples which you may find useful.
0