Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hide url when page printed?

Posted on 2005-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
how to hide the url of my page when the user prints a page from my website.

ex: file - print from the browser window.

the user sees  

      page data.......
      ............ etc

and at the bottom he sees

http://www.mysite.com/myPage.aspx    <------> how to hide this
0
Comment
Question by:LorneBackler
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 2000 total points
ID: 13794901
That is inserted by the browser.  You do not have control over that.

Regards,
Rod
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alextr2003fr
ID: 13794918
alternatively you can provide printable versions of your files/pages in another format ex: pdf, doc, rtf, etc etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:prsupriya
ID: 13794966
Hello...

You can remove the Footer value by going to FILE -> PAGE Setup in IE. I think &u in the footer value means the page URL. But it depends on the user print settings....I don't think you can change this programmatically.

S:
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jmelika
ID: 13795056
LorneBackler,

I agree with Alextr.  I would suggest PDF only, though.  Doc and RTS are editable formats.  You wouldn't want people to download a DOC file (let's assume it's their receipt for ordering on your e-commerce site) and start changing the numbers.  It also gives your users the ability to electronically save the page instead of printing it on paper.

JM
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13795927
Thank you,

Good luck with your project.
Rod
0