Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

memory issue fedora.

Posted on 2005-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hello,

i am running fedora core 3. i have 1 gig of memory and the system is running at 99% memory capacity. i am running nothing intensive and i don't know why it is consuming so much memory. how do i find out and troubleshoot?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:shashank3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kien Kennedy
ID: 13796517
Hi all!
In Graphic mode, you can use "system monitor" tool
Application -> System Tools -> System monitor
to view all process running in system. You can manage these process, and check which processes take
many memory, you cand End process -> OK!

Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:shashank3
ID: 13809040
hello,

top (output below) shows heavy memory usage while in grahic system monitor memory usage is 50%. so it top buggy or what?

thanks.

****************

top - 11:21:41 up  1:46,  1 user,  load average: 0.38, 0.20, 0.07
Tasks: 132 total,   1 running, 131 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s):  6.3% us,  1.2% sy,  0.0% ni, 92.4% id,  0.0% wa,  0.0% hi,  0.0% si
Mem:   1034516k total,  1002960k used,    31556k free,   247868k buffers
Swap:  2031608k total,        0k used,  2031608k free,   216752k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND                                                                                            
 3799 apache    16   0 40840  24m 9888 S 12.0  2.4   0:10.09 httpd                                                                                              
 3796 apache    16   0 41900  25m   9m S 10.3  2.6   0:11.71 httpd                                                                                              
 5050 root      16   0 21832 9.8m 7640 S  2.7  1.0   0:04.79 gnome-system-mo                                                                                    
 2994 mysql     15   0 34844 7244 2920 S  2.0  0.7   0:05.51 mysqld                                                                                            
 4964 root      15   0 16292  11m 3084 S  1.7  1.1   0:03.96 Xvnc                                                                                              
 2919 ldap      18   0 44876 5324 3604 S  0.7  0.5   0:02.95 slapd                                                                                              
 5075 cyrus     18   0 30004 2012 1696 S  0.3  0.2   0:00.01 imapd                                                                                              
    1 root      16   0  1684  544  472 S  0.0  0.1   0:01.30 init                                                                                              
    2 root      RT   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 migration/0                                                                                        
    3 root      34  19     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 ksoftirqd/0                                                                                        
    4 root      RT   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 migration/1                                                                                        
    5 root      34  19     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 ksoftirqd/1                                                                                        
    6 root      RT   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.01 migration/2                                                                                        
    7 root      34  19     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 ksoftirqd/2                                                                                        
    8 root      RT   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 migration/3                                                                                        
    9 root      34  19     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 ksoftirqd/3                                                                                        
   10 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.04 events/0                                                                                          
   11 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.05 events/1                                                                                          
   12 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.04 events/2                                                                                          
   13 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.04 events/3                                                                                          
   14 root      11  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.01 khelper                                                                                            
   19 root      11  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 kthread                                                                                            
   31 root      20  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 kacpid                                                                                            
  132 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 kblockd/0                                                                                          
  133 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 kblockd/1                                                                                          
  134 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 kblockd/2                                                                                          
  135 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 kblockd/3          
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kien Kennedy
ID: 13813202
Hi, are you OK! And any problem ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:shashank3
ID: 13817093
No problem. just curious why there is such a big difference between top and system monitor.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
macker- earned 2000 total points
ID: 13830190
Mem:   1034516k total,  1002960k used,    31556k free,   247868k buffers
Swap:  2031608k total,        0k used,  2031608k free,   216752k cached

200mb is being used by cache, and another 250mb by buffers.  The graphical tool is not counting this in memory usage.  While it may be considered acceptable by some to not include cache, buffers should be counted.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:shashank3
ID: 13836477
thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macker-
ID: 13836896
quite welcome
0